For the love of the game. Find your next match
Eldense
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga 2 · Matchday 8
Oviedo

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
EldenseWins
0
Draws75.0% of meetings
3
OviedoWins
1
Goals per match
2.00
Over 2.5 goals
25.0%
Both teams scored
75.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2025-02-10 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Oviedo0–0Eldense
2024-09-21 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Eldense1–1Oviedo
2024-02-04 Spain, LaLiga 2 23/24 Oviedo1–1Eldense
2023-10-01 Spain, LaLiga 2 23/24 Eldense1–3Oviedo
Recent matches

Eldense

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Burgos1–0Eldense
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eldense1–2Eibar
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–1Eldense
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eldense0–0Mallorca
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Leganes1–0Eldense
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eldense2–2Cadiz
2026-08-17 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Almeria3–0Eldense
2025-06-01 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Huesca3–2Eldense

Oviedo

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo2–0Sp Gijon
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sabadell3–1Oviedo
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Valladolid0–3Oviedo
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo0–0Burgos
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Albacete0–1Oviedo
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo0–1Leganes
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo0–0Granada
2025-06-01 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Oviedo2–1Cadiz
Eldense Oviedo

Wins

12%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
38%

Both teams scored

38%
25%

Clean sheets

25%
62%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Eldense

Home · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
19 Eldense Castellon 1
19 Eldense 1–2 Eibar 2 29′ Away
19 Eldense Almeria 3
19 Eldense Burgos 4
19 Eldense Girona 5
19 Eldense 0–0 Mallorca 6 –
19 Eldense Sabadell 7
19 Eldense Oviedo 8
19 Eldense Tenerife 9
19 Eldense Leganes 10
19 Eldense Las Palmas 11
19 Eldense Sp Gijon 12
19 Eldense Granada 13
19 Eldense Sociedad B 14
19 Eldense Celta B 15
19 Eldense Valladolid 16
19 Eldense Andorra 17
19 Eldense Cordoba 18
19 · Eldense
19 Eldense 2–2 Cadiz 20 49′ Home
19 Eldense Ceuta 21
19 Eldense Albacete 22

Oviedo

Away · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 Castellon Oviedo 8
2 Eibar Oviedo 8
3 Almeria Oviedo 8
4 Burgos Oviedo 8
5 Girona Oviedo 8
6 Mallorca Oviedo 8
7 Sabadell 3–1 Oviedo 8 23′ Home
8 · Oviedo
9 Tenerife Oviedo 8
10 Leganes Oviedo 8
11 Las Palmas Oviedo 8
12 Sp Gijon Oviedo 8
13 Granada Oviedo 8
14 Sociedad B Oviedo 8
15 Celta B Oviedo 8
16 Valladolid 0–3 Oviedo 8 25′ Away
17 Andorra Oviedo 8
18 Cordoba Oviedo 8
19 Eldense Oviedo 8
20 Cadiz Oviedo 8
21 Ceuta Oviedo 8
22 Albacete 0–1 Oviedo 8 42′ Away
Eldense Home Oviedo Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Eldense

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.670.750.71
Draws66.7%0.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.000.250.57
Goals conceded / match1.331.251.29
Total goals / match2.331.501.86
Failed to score33.3%75.0%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4500
46–6011
61–7512
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Oviedo

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.252.001.57
Draws50.0%0.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.501.671.00
Goals conceded / match0.251.000.57
Total goals / match0.752.671.57
Failed to score75.0%0.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%33.3%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3011
31–4511
46–6020
61–7510
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelEldenseDraw OviedoHow it works
Strength (Elo) 31.0% 27.8% 41.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 14.2% 25.7% 59.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.59–1.52 Model expected goals
34.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
34.5% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 18.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-118.5%
0-214.1%
0-012.1%
1-110.8%
1-28.2%
1-07.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureEldenseOviedo How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1445 1562 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 10 -20 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1505 1513 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.0% 52.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 43.3% 53.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 948 1099 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 27.7% 27.6% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 67.1% 82.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Eldense 0.300.70 0.600.95
Oviedo 0.400.70 0.300.30

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Eldense 12%25%18%18%28%
Oviedo 12%25%20%20%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.00 Eldense at home, 9 matches
1.50 Oviedo away, 10 matches
5d Days of rest for Eldense
5d Days of rest for Oviedo
Josep Ferrando Manager of Eldense, since 06/09/26
— Manager of Oviedo
2 Matches for Eldense in the last 14 days
2 Matches for Oviedo in the last 14 days
14 Points for Eldense behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
8 Points for Oviedo behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
2.59 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Eldense, the right bar represents Oviedo.

On the ball

20 matches
12.12
shots
11.71
3.82
shots on target
3.41
31.6%
accuracy
29.1%
6.05
corners
4.2
12.2
fouls
12.85
2.3
yellow cards
2.2

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Eldense LLWDLDLLDD 0.70 1.00–1.60 2L
Oviedo WLWDWLDWWW 2.00 1.10–0.50 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Eldense2 135 02
Oviedo7 94 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Eldense

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Oviedo

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.