For the love of the game. Find your next match
Cadiz
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga 2 · Matchday 9
Sp Gijon

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
CadizWins
4
Draws20.0% of meetings
2
Sp GijonWins
4
Goals per match
2.00
Over 2.5 goals
40.0%
Both teams scored
20.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Sp Gijon3–0Cadiz
2026-01-09 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Cadiz3–2Sp Gijon
2025-04-25 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Cadiz1–0Sp Gijon
2024-11-02 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Sp Gijon2–0Cadiz
2020-02-21 Spain, LaLiga 2 19/20 Sp Gijon1–0Cadiz
2019-11-01 Spain, LaLiga 2 19/20 Cadiz3–1Sp Gijon
2019-06-08 Spain, LaLiga 2 18/19 Sp Gijon1–0Cadiz
2018-10-21 Spain, LaLiga 2 18/19 Cadiz0–0Sp Gijon
Recent matches

Cadiz

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Tenerife1–1Cadiz
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Cadiz1–2Girona
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Cadiz0–1Las Palmas
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Almeria3–2Cadiz
2026-08-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Cadiz1–1Valladolid
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eldense2–2Cadiz
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Cadiz0–0Celta B
2026-05-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Santander4–1Cadiz

Sp Gijon

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo2–0Sp Gijon
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Andorra1–3Sp Gijon
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–1Eldense
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–2Girona
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Tenerife0–1Sp Gijon
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon1–0Burgos
2026-08-17 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–0Sabadell
2026-05-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Granada1–2Sp Gijon
Cadiz Sp Gijon

Wins

0%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
25%

Both teams scored

75%
25%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Cadiz

Home · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
20 Cadiz Castellon 1
20 Cadiz Eibar 2
20 Cadiz Almeria 3
20 Cadiz Burgos 4
20 Cadiz 1–2 Girona 5 —
20 Cadiz Mallorca 6
20 Cadiz Sabadell 7
20 Cadiz Oviedo 8
20 Cadiz Tenerife 9
20 Cadiz Leganes 10
20 Cadiz 0–1 Las Palmas 11 60′ Away
20 Cadiz Sp Gijon 12
20 Cadiz Granada 13
20 Cadiz Sociedad B 14
20 Cadiz 0–0 Celta B 15 –
20 Cadiz 1–1 Valladolid 16 17′ Home
20 Cadiz Andorra 17
20 Cadiz Cordoba 18
20 Cadiz Eldense 19
20 · Cadiz
20 Cadiz Ceuta 21
20 Cadiz Albacete 22

Sp Gijon

Away · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 Castellon Sp Gijon 12
2 Eibar Sp Gijon 12
3 Almeria Sp Gijon 12
4 Burgos Sp Gijon 12
5 Girona Sp Gijon 12
6 Mallorca Sp Gijon 12
7 Sabadell Sp Gijon 12
8 Oviedo 2–0 Sp Gijon 12 8′ Home
9 Tenerife 0–1 Sp Gijon 12 69′ Away
10 Leganes Sp Gijon 12
11 Las Palmas Sp Gijon 12
12 · Sp Gijon
13 Granada Sp Gijon 12
14 Sociedad B Sp Gijon 12
15 Celta B Sp Gijon 12
16 Valladolid Sp Gijon 12
17 Andorra 1–3 Sp Gijon 12 7′ Away
18 Cordoba Sp Gijon 12
19 Eldense Sp Gijon 12
20 Cadiz Sp Gijon 12
21 Ceuta Sp Gijon 12
22 Albacete Sp Gijon 12
Cadiz Home Sp Gijon Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Cadiz

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.500.670.57
Draws50.0%66.7%57.1%
Goals scored / match0.501.671.00
Goals conceded / match1.002.001.43
Total goals / match1.503.672.43
Failed to score50.0%0.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%33.3%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Sp Gijon

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.002.001.43
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match0.251.330.71
Goals conceded / match0.751.000.86
Total goals / match1.002.331.57
Failed to score75.0%33.3%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%66.7%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3000
31–4500
46–6001
61–7520
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCadizDraw Sp GijonHow it works
Strength (Elo) 32.7% 28.2% 39.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 12.0% 19.1% 66.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.74–2.11 Model expected goals
52.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
45.0% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 12.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-212.8%
0-112.2%
1-29.5%
1-19.1%
0-39.0%
1-36.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCadizSp Gijon How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1414 1514 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 25 25 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1512 1519 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 38.9% 44.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 33.6% 52.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1028 1036 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 35.4% 32.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 67.4% 71.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Cadiz 0.350.60 1.000.75
Sp Gijon 0.700.65 0.500.65

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Cadiz 10%15%18%32%25%
Sp Gijon 8%30%18%18%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.50 Cadiz at home, 10 matches
1.20 Sp Gijon away, 10 matches
15d Days of rest for Cadiz
14d Days of rest for Sp Gijon
Albert Celades Manager of Cadiz, since 11/08/26
— Manager of Sp Gijon
0 Matches for Cadiz in the last 14 days
1 Matches for Sp Gijon in the last 14 days
15 Points for Cadiz behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
9 Points for Sp Gijon behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
2.59 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cadiz, the right bar represents Sp Gijon.

On the ball

20 matches
9.12
shots
11.12
2.82
shots on target
4.41
31.0%
accuracy
39.7%
3.55
corners
4.0
13.2
fouls
11.4
2.95
yellow cards
2.4

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Cadiz DLLLDDDLWD 0.80 1.20–1.50 1D
Sp Gijon LWLLWWDWWW 1.90 1.30–0.90 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Cadiz2 810 00
Sp Gijon8 75 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Cadiz

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Sp Gijon

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.