For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sp Gijon
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga 2 · Matchday 10
Albacete

Head-to-head overview

16 meetings
Sp GijonWins
5
Draws43.8% of meetings
7
AlbaceteWins
4
Goals per match
2.94
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
68.8%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-15 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Albacete1–1Sp Gijon
2025-09-28 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Sp Gijon3–4Albacete
2025-03-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Sp Gijon0–2Albacete
2024-10-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Albacete3–3Sp Gijon
2024-03-01 Spain, LaLiga 2 23/24 Sp Gijon2–1Albacete
2023-10-22 Spain, LaLiga 2 23/24 Albacete1–3Sp Gijon
2023-03-05 Spain, LaLiga 2 22/23 Albacete2–1Sp Gijon
2022-11-03 Spain, LaLiga 2 22/23 Sp Gijon2–2Albacete
Recent matches

Sp Gijon

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo2–0Sp Gijon
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Andorra1–3Sp Gijon
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–1Eldense
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–2Girona
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Tenerife0–1Sp Gijon
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon1–0Burgos
2026-08-17 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–0Sabadell
2026-05-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Granada1–2Sp Gijon

Albacete

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-25 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Girona2–0Albacete
2026-09-18 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Albacete1–2Cordoba
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Granada1–1Albacete
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Castellon2–0Albacete
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Albacete0–1Oviedo
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Albacete1–2Sociedad B
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Las Palmas2–1Albacete
2026-05-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Ceuta1–0Albacete
Sp Gijon Albacete

Wins

50%
0%

Over 2.5 goals

25%
38%

Both teams scored

25%
50%

Clean sheets

38%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sp Gijon

Home · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
12 Sp Gijon Castellon 1
12 Sp Gijon Eibar 2
12 Sp Gijon Almeria 3
12 Sp Gijon 1–0 Burgos 4 6′ Home
12 Sp Gijon 0–2 Girona 5 27′ Away
12 Sp Gijon Mallorca 6
12 Sp Gijon 0–0 Sabadell 7 –
12 Sp Gijon Oviedo 8
12 Sp Gijon Tenerife 9
12 Sp Gijon Leganes 10
12 Sp Gijon Las Palmas 11
12 · Sp Gijon
12 Sp Gijon Granada 13
12 Sp Gijon Sociedad B 14
12 Sp Gijon Celta B 15
12 Sp Gijon Valladolid 16
12 Sp Gijon Andorra 17
12 Sp Gijon Cordoba 18
12 Sp Gijon 0–1 Eldense 19 76′ Away
12 Sp Gijon Cadiz 20
12 Sp Gijon Ceuta 21
12 Sp Gijon Albacete 22

Albacete

Away · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 Castellon 2–0 Albacete 22 56′ Home
2 Eibar Albacete 22
3 Almeria Albacete 22
4 Burgos Albacete 22
5 Girona 2–0 Albacete 22 6′ Home
6 Mallorca Albacete 22
7 Sabadell Albacete 22
8 Oviedo Albacete 22
9 Tenerife Albacete 22
10 Leganes Albacete 22
11 Las Palmas 2–1 Albacete 22 21′ Home
12 Sp Gijon Albacete 22
13 Granada 1–1 Albacete 22 50′ Home
14 Sociedad B Albacete 22
15 Celta B Albacete 22
16 Valladolid Albacete 22
17 Andorra Albacete 22
18 Cordoba Albacete 22
19 Eldense Albacete 22
20 Cadiz Albacete 22
21 Ceuta Albacete 22
22 · Albacete
Sp Gijon Home Albacete Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sp Gijon

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.002.001.43
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match0.251.330.71
Goals conceded / match0.751.000.86
Total goals / match1.002.331.57
Failed to score75.0%33.3%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%66.7%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3001
31–4500
46–6000
61–7500
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Albacete

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.000.250.14
Draws0.0%25.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match0.670.500.57
Goals conceded / match1.671.751.71
Total goals / match2.332.252.29
Failed to score33.3%50.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 4 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3001
31–4501
46–6002
61–7501
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSp GijonDraw AlbaceteHow it works
Strength (Elo) 49.4% 25.0% 25.6% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 34.6% 25.9% 39.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.29–1.39 Model expected goals
49.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
53.9% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.3%
0-19.6%
1-08.9%
1-28.5%
2-17.9%
0-06.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSp GijonAlbacete How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1514 1467 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 25 -56 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1519 1525 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 44.2% 45.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 52.8% 45.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1036 1086 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 32.0% 34.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 71.6% 73.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sp Gijon 0.700.65 0.500.65
Albacete 0.650.70 0.700.70

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sp Gijon 8%30%18%18%28%
Albacete 5%22%25%28%20%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.70 Sp Gijon at home, 10 matches
1.10 Albacete away, 10 matches
20d Days of rest for Sp Gijon
22d Days of rest for Albacete
— Manager of Sp Gijon
— Manager of Albacete
0 Matches for Sp Gijon in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Albacete in the last 14 days
9 Points for Sp Gijon behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
18 Points for Albacete behind the leaders, and -4 above the relegation zone
2.59 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sp Gijon, the right bar represents Albacete.

On the ball

20 matches
11.12
shots
12.47
4.41
shots on target
4.24
39.7%
accuracy
34.0%
4.0
corners
4.9
11.4
fouls
11.85
2.4
yellow cards
2.22

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sp Gijon LWLLWWDWWW 1.90 1.30–0.90 1L
Albacete LLDLLLLLWW 0.70 0.90–1.50 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sp Gijon8 75 02
Albacete7 49 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sp Gijon

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Albacete

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.