For the love of the game. Find your next match
Valladolid
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga 2 · Matchday 10
Eldense

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
ValladolidWins
2
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
EldenseWins
0
Goals per match
1.00
Over 2.5 goals
0.0%
Both teams scored
0.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2024-04-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 23/24 Valladolid1–0Eldense
2023-10-04 Spain, LaLiga 2 23/24 Eldense0–1Valladolid
Recent matches

Valladolid

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Valladolid3–1Cordoba
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Ceuta1–1Valladolid
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Valladolid0–3Oviedo
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Valladolid1–0Andorra
2026-08-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Cadiz1–1Valladolid
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eibar1–0Valladolid
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Mallorca2–0Valladolid
2026-05-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Almeria1–0Valladolid

Eldense

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Burgos1–0Eldense
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eldense1–2Eibar
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–1Eldense
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eldense0–0Mallorca
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Leganes1–0Eldense
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eldense2–2Cadiz
2026-08-17 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Almeria3–0Eldense
2025-06-01 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Huesca3–2Eldense
Valladolid Eldense

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

25%
50%

Both teams scored

38%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Valladolid

Home · LaLiga 2

Eldense

Away · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 Castellon Eldense 19
2 Eibar Eldense 19
3 Almeria 3–0 Eldense 19 15′ Home
4 Burgos 1–0 Eldense 19 45′ Home
5 Girona Eldense 19
6 Mallorca Eldense 19
7 Sabadell Eldense 19
8 Oviedo Eldense 19
9 Tenerife Eldense 19
10 Leganes 1–0 Eldense 19 90′ Home
11 Las Palmas Eldense 19
12 Sp Gijon 0–1 Eldense 19 76′ Away
13 Granada Eldense 19
14 Sociedad B Eldense 19
15 Celta B Eldense 19
16 Valladolid Eldense 19
17 Andorra Eldense 19
18 Cordoba Eldense 19
19 · Eldense
20 Cadiz Eldense 19
21 Ceuta Eldense 19
22 Albacete Eldense 19
Valladolid Home Eldense Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Valladolid

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.000.501.14
Draws0.0%50.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.330.500.86
Goals conceded / match1.331.251.29
Total goals / match2.671.752.14
Failed to score33.3%50.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%100.0%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Eldense

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.670.750.71
Draws66.7%0.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.000.250.57
Goals conceded / match1.331.251.29
Total goals / match2.331.501.86
Failed to score33.3%75.0%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4503
46–6000
61–7500
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelValladolidDraw EldenseHow it works
Strength (Elo) 45.6% 26.5% 27.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 30.6% 30.1% 39.1% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.95–1.12 Model expected goals
34.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
41.1% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 14.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-114.1%
1-113.4%
0-012.7%
1-012.0%
0-27.9%
1-27.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureValladolidEldense How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1462 1445 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -22 10 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1509 1505 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.3% 49.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 46.6% 43.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 937 948 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 25.9% 27.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 67.7% 67.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Valladolid 0.450.45 0.450.80
Eldense 0.300.70 0.600.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Valladolid 5%30%20%20%25%
Eldense 12%25%18%18%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.90 Valladolid at home, 10 matches
0.91 Eldense away, 11 matches
21d Days of rest for Valladolid
21d Days of rest for Eldense
— Manager of Valladolid
Josep Ferrando Manager of Eldense, since 06/09/26
0 Matches for Valladolid in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Eldense in the last 14 days
11 Points for Valladolid behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Eldense behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.59 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Valladolid, the right bar represents Eldense.

On the ball

20 matches
10.24
shots
12.12
3.18
shots on target
3.82
31.0%
accuracy
31.6%
4.2
corners
6.05
13.6
fouls
12.2
2.75
yellow cards
2.3

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Valladolid WDLWDLLLLL 0.80 0.70–1.60 1W
Eldense LLWDLDLLDD 0.70 1.00–1.60 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Valladolid4 124 00
Eldense2 135 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Valladolid

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Eldense

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.