For the love of the game. Find your next match
Castellon
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga 2 · Matchday 11
Sp Gijon

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
CastellonWins
3
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
Sp GijonWins
3
Goals per match
3.67
Over 2.5 goals
66.7%
Both teams scored
66.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-15 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Sp Gijon4–1Castellon
2025-10-05 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Castellon3–1Sp Gijon
2025-05-05 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Castellon4–3Sp Gijon
2024-10-14 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Sp Gijon2–1Castellon
2021-01-24 Spain, LaLiga 2 20/21 Castellon2–0Sp Gijon
2020-11-02 Spain, LaLiga 2 20/21 Sp Gijon1–0Castellon
Recent matches

Castellon

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-28 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Leganes0–2Castellon
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Castellon5–0Tenerife
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Girona1–2Castellon
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Castellon2–0Albacete
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Celta B1–2Castellon
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Castellon0–0Sabadell
2026-08-14 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sociedad B0–1Castellon
2026-05-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Castellon2–1Eibar

Sp Gijon

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo2–0Sp Gijon
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Andorra1–3Sp Gijon
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–1Eldense
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–2Girona
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Tenerife0–1Sp Gijon
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon1–0Burgos
2026-08-17 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–0Sabadell
2026-05-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Granada1–2Sp Gijon
Castellon Sp Gijon

Wins

88%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
25%

Both teams scored

38%
25%

Clean sheets

62%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Castellon

Home · LaLiga 2

Sp Gijon

Away · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 Castellon Sp Gijon 12
2 Eibar Sp Gijon 12
3 Almeria Sp Gijon 12
4 Burgos Sp Gijon 12
5 Girona Sp Gijon 12
6 Mallorca Sp Gijon 12
7 Sabadell Sp Gijon 12
8 Oviedo 2–0 Sp Gijon 12 8′ Home
9 Tenerife 0–1 Sp Gijon 12 69′ Away
10 Leganes Sp Gijon 12
11 Las Palmas Sp Gijon 12
12 · Sp Gijon
13 Granada Sp Gijon 12
14 Sociedad B Sp Gijon 12
15 Celta B Sp Gijon 12
16 Valladolid Sp Gijon 12
17 Andorra 1–3 Sp Gijon 12 7′ Away
18 Cordoba Sp Gijon 12
19 Eldense Sp Gijon 12
20 Cadiz Sp Gijon 12
21 Ceuta Sp Gijon 12
22 Albacete Sp Gijon 12
Castellon Home Sp Gijon Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Castellon

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.333.002.71
Draws33.3%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match2.331.752.00
Goals conceded / match0.000.500.29
Total goals / match2.332.252.29
Failed to score33.3%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%50.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3020
31–4500
46–6010
61–7520
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Sp Gijon

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.002.001.43
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match0.251.330.71
Goals conceded / match0.751.000.86
Total goals / match1.002.331.57
Failed to score75.0%33.3%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%66.7%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3000
31–4500
46–6001
61–7520
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCastellonDraw Sp GijonHow it works
Strength (Elo) 58.7% 20.6% 20.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 41.4% 26.1% 32.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.41–1.20 Model expected goals
48.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
52.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.4%
1-010.3%
0-18.8%
2-18.8%
1-27.5%
0-07.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCastellonSp Gijon How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1626 1514 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 45 25 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1505 1519 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 63.1% 44.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 59.1% 52.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 995 1036 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 27.8% 32.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 71.6% 71.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Castellon 0.801.00 0.300.70
Sp Gijon 0.700.65 0.500.65

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Castellon 10%12%30%12%35%
Sp Gijon 8%30%18%18%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.10 Castellon at home, 10 matches
1.20 Sp Gijon away, 10 matches
27d Days of rest for Castellon
28d Days of rest for Sp Gijon
— Manager of Castellon
— Manager of Sp Gijon
0 Matches for Castellon in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Sp Gijon in the last 14 days
0 Points for Castellon behind the leaders, and 14 above the relegation zone
9 Points for Sp Gijon behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
2.59 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Castellon, the right bar represents Sp Gijon.

On the ball

20 matches
16.18
shots
11.12
5.71
shots on target
4.41
35.3%
accuracy
39.7%
6.47
corners
4.0
13.75
fouls
11.4
2.42
yellow cards
2.4

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Castellon WWWWWDWWWD 2.60 1.80–0.40 5W
Sp Gijon LWLLWWDWWW 1.90 1.30–0.90 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Castellon8 111 11
Sp Gijon8 75 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Castellon

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Sp Gijon

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.