Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- BurgosWins
- 0
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- CastellonWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 |
|
Castellon3–1Burgos |
| 2025-11-10 |
|
Burgos0–0Castellon |
| 2025-03-01 |
|
Castellon2–1Burgos |
| 2024-09-01 |
|
Burgos0–2Castellon |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Burgos1–0Eldense |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Las Palmas1–2Burgos |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Burgos3–1Ceuta |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Oviedo0–0Burgos |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Burgos2–2Sociedad B |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Sp Gijon1–0Burgos |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Burgos3–2Cordoba |
| 2026-05-31 |
|
Burgos1–0Andorra |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 |
|
Leganes0–2Castellon |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Castellon5–0Tenerife |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Girona1–2Castellon |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Castellon2–0Albacete |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Celta B1–2Castellon |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Castellon0–0Sabadell |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Sociedad B0–1Castellon |
| 2026-05-31 |
|
Castellon2–1Eibar |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Burgos | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Eibar | 2 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Almeria | 3 | ||
| 4 · Burgos | |||||
| 4 | Burgos | Girona | 5 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Mallorca | 6 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Sabadell | 7 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Oviedo | 8 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Tenerife | 9 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Leganes | 10 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Las Palmas | 11 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Sp Gijon | 12 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Granada | 13 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | 2–2 | Sociedad B | 14 | 13′ Home |
| 4 | Burgos | Celta B | 15 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Andorra | 17 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | 3–2 | Cordoba | 18 | 11′ Away |
| 4 | Burgos | 1–0 | Eldense | 19 | 45′ Home |
| 4 | Burgos | Cadiz | 20 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | 3–1 | Ceuta | 21 | — |
| 4 | Burgos | Albacete | 22 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Castellon | |||||
| 2 | Eibar | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 3 | Almeria | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 5 | Girona | 1–2 | Castellon | 1 | 7′ Home |
| 6 | Mallorca | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 7 | Sabadell | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 9 | Tenerife | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 10 | Leganes | 0–2 | Castellon | 1 | 24′ Away |
| 11 | Las Palmas | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 12 | Sp Gijon | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 13 | Granada | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 14 | Sociedad B | 0–1 | Castellon | 1 | 7′ Away |
| 15 | Celta B | 1–2 | Castellon | 1 | 9′ Away |
| 16 | Valladolid | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 17 | Andorra | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 18 | Cordoba | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 19 | Eldense | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 20 | Cadiz | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 21 | Ceuta | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 22 | Albacete | Castellon | 1 | ||
LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 1.33 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 0.67 | 1.57 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.50 | 1.33 | 2.57 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 66.7% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 66.7% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 3.00 | 2.71 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 1.75 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.29 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 2.25 | 2.29 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 50.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 34 of 5 | 100%80% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 35 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Burgos | Draw | Castellon | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.4% | 28.3% | 33.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 29.6% | 30.2% | 40.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Burgos | Castellon | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1583 | 1626 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 27 | 45 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1511 | 1505 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 44.2% | 63.1% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 50.0% | 59.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1158 | 995 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 36.8% | 27.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 78.9% | 71.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burgos | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.20 |
| Castellon | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.30 | 0.70 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burgos | 15% | 32% | 22% | 12% | 18% |
| Castellon | 10% | 12% | 30% | 12% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Burgos, the right bar represents Castellon.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burgos | WWWDDLWWWW | 2.30 | 1.50–0.70 | 3W |
| Castellon | WWWWWDWWWD | 2.60 | 1.80–0.40 | 5W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burgos | 5 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Castellon | 8 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.