For the love of the game. Find your next match
Castellon
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga 2 · Matchday 13
Eibar

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
CastellonWins
2
Draws25.0% of meetings
1
EibarWins
1
Goals per match
1.50
Over 2.5 goals
25.0%
Both teams scored
25.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Castellon2–1Eibar
2025-10-12 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Eibar0–0Castellon
2025-02-15 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Castellon2–0Eibar
2024-08-17 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Eibar1–0Castellon
Recent matches

Castellon

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-28 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Leganes0–2Castellon
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Castellon5–0Tenerife
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Girona1–2Castellon
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Castellon2–0Albacete
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Celta B1–2Castellon
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Castellon0–0Sabadell
2026-08-14 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sociedad B0–1Castellon
2026-05-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Castellon2–1Eibar

Eibar

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eibar3–2Las Palmas
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eldense1–2Eibar
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Celta B0–4Eibar
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eibar3–0Granada
2026-08-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Andorra0–1Eibar
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eibar1–0Valladolid
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eibar1–3Tenerife
2026-05-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Castellon2–1Eibar
Castellon Eibar

Wins

88%
75%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
75%

Both teams scored

38%
50%

Clean sheets

62%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Castellon

Home · LaLiga 2

Eibar

Away · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 Castellon Eibar 2
2 · Eibar
3 Almeria Eibar 2
4 Burgos Eibar 2
5 Girona Eibar 2
6 Mallorca Eibar 2
7 Sabadell Eibar 2
8 Oviedo Eibar 2
9 Tenerife Eibar 2
10 Leganes Eibar 2
11 Las Palmas Eibar 2
12 Sp Gijon Eibar 2
13 Granada Eibar 2
14 Sociedad B Eibar 2
15 Celta B 0–4 Eibar 2 9′ Away
16 Valladolid Eibar 2
17 Andorra 0–1 Eibar 2 47′ Away
18 Cordoba Eibar 2
19 Eldense 1–2 Eibar 2 29′ Away
20 Cadiz Eibar 2
21 Ceuta Eibar 2
22 Albacete Eibar 2
Castellon Home Eibar Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Castellon

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.333.002.71
Draws33.3%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match2.331.752.00
Goals conceded / match0.000.500.29
Total goals / match2.332.252.29
Failed to score33.3%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%50.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3020
31–4500
46–6010
61–7520
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Eibar

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.253.002.57
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match2.002.332.14
Goals conceded / match1.250.330.86
Total goals / match3.252.673.00
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3020
31–4510
46–6010
61–7510
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCastellonDraw EibarHow it works
Strength (Elo) 46.1% 26.3% 27.6% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 23.7% 25.4% 50.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.98–1.56 Model expected goals
46.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
49.0% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 12.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-112.3%
1-112.1%
0-29.6%
1-29.4%
0-07.9%
1-07.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCastellonEibar How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1626 1605 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 45 9 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1505 1501 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 63.1% 40.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 59.1% 49.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 995 1216 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 27.8% 41.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 71.6% 79.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Castellon 0.801.00 0.300.70
Eibar 1.150.60 0.300.50

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Castellon 10%12%30%12%35%
Eibar 12%25%8%30%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.10 Castellon at home, 10 matches
2.20 Eibar away, 10 matches
41d Days of rest for Castellon
42d Days of rest for Eibar
— Manager of Castellon
— Manager of Eibar
0 Matches for Castellon in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Eibar in the last 14 days
0 Points for Castellon behind the leaders, and 14 above the relegation zone
1 Points for Eibar behind the leaders, and 13 above the relegation zone
2.59 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Castellon, the right bar represents Eibar.

On the ball

20 matches
16.18
shots
9.82
5.71
shots on target
3.65
35.3%
accuracy
37.1%
6.47
corners
3.55
13.75
fouls
11.4
2.42
yellow cards
2.63

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Castellon WWWWWDWWWD 2.60 1.80–0.40 5W
Eibar WWWWWWLLWL 2.10 1.90–1.00 6W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Castellon8 111 11
Eibar12 62 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Castellon

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Eibar

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.