For the love of the game. Find your next match
Leganes
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga 2 · Matchday 14
Burgos

Head-to-head overview

8 meetings
LeganesWins
2
Draws25.0% of meetings
2
BurgosWins
4
Goals per match
2.00
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
25.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Burgos2–1Leganes
2025-11-01 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Leganes1–2Burgos
2024-01-22 Spain, LaLiga 2 23/24 Leganes2–0Burgos
2023-10-04 Spain, LaLiga 2 23/24 Burgos1–0Leganes
2023-05-12 Spain, LaLiga 2 22/23 Burgos0–3Leganes
2022-09-18 Spain, LaLiga 2 22/23 Leganes0–0Burgos
2022-01-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 21/22 Burgos4–0Leganes
2021-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 21/22 Leganes0–0Burgos
Recent matches

Leganes

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-28 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Leganes0–2Castellon
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Leganes3–2Granada
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Tenerife2–0Leganes
2026-09-04 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Las Palmas0–0Leganes
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Leganes1–0Eldense
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo0–1Leganes
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Girona1–1Leganes
2026-05-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Leganes1–0Mirandes

Burgos

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Burgos1–0Eldense
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Las Palmas1–2Burgos
2026-09-11 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Burgos3–1Ceuta
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo0–0Burgos
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Burgos2–2Sociedad B
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon1–0Burgos
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Burgos3–2Cordoba
2026-05-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Burgos1–0Andorra
Leganes Burgos

Wins

50%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

12%
50%

Both teams scored

25%
50%

Clean sheets

50%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Leganes

Home · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
10 Leganes 0–2 Castellon 1 24′ Away
10 Leganes Eibar 2
10 Leganes Almeria 3
10 Leganes Burgos 4
10 Leganes Girona 5
10 Leganes Mallorca 6
10 Leganes Sabadell 7
10 Leganes Oviedo 8
10 Leganes Tenerife 9
10 · Leganes
10 Leganes Las Palmas 11
10 Leganes Sp Gijon 12
10 Leganes 3–2 Granada 13 —
10 Leganes Sociedad B 14
10 Leganes Celta B 15
10 Leganes Valladolid 16
10 Leganes Andorra 17
10 Leganes Cordoba 18
10 Leganes 1–0 Eldense 19 90′ Home
10 Leganes Cadiz 20
10 Leganes Ceuta 21
10 Leganes Albacete 22

Burgos

Away · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 Castellon Burgos 4
2 Eibar Burgos 4
3 Almeria Burgos 4
4 · Burgos
5 Girona Burgos 4
6 Mallorca Burgos 4
7 Sabadell Burgos 4
8 Oviedo 0–0 Burgos 4 –
9 Tenerife Burgos 4
10 Leganes Burgos 4
11 Las Palmas 1–2 Burgos 4 37′ Home
12 Sp Gijon 1–0 Burgos 4 6′ Home
13 Granada Burgos 4
14 Sociedad B Burgos 4
15 Celta B Burgos 4
16 Valladolid Burgos 4
17 Andorra Burgos 4
18 Cordoba Burgos 4
19 Eldense Burgos 4
20 Cadiz Burgos 4
21 Ceuta Burgos 4
22 Albacete Burgos 4
Leganes Home Burgos Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Leganes

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.001.251.57
Draws0.0%50.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.330.500.86
Goals conceded / match1.330.751.00
Total goals / match2.671.251.86
Failed to score33.3%50.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%100.0%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Burgos

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.501.332.00
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match2.250.671.57
Goals conceded / match1.250.671.00
Total goals / match3.501.332.57
Failed to score0.0%66.7%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%66.7%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4501
46–6010
61–7500
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelLeganesDraw BurgosHow it works
Strength (Elo) 32.5% 28.2% 39.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 12.0% 22.5% 64.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.59–1.75 Model expected goals
40.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
36.3% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 16.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-116.9%
0-214.8%
1-19.9%
0-09.7%
1-28.7%
0-38.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureLeganesBurgos How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1482 1583 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 8 27 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1519 1511 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 43.3% 44.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 43.4% 50.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 991 1158 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 24.6% 36.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 74.4% 78.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Leganes 0.300.70 0.600.85
Burgos 0.750.60 0.500.20

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Leganes 15%15%25%30%15%
Burgos 15%32%22%12%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.70 Leganes at home, 10 matches
1.80 Burgos away, 10 matches
48d Days of rest for Leganes
49d Days of rest for Burgos
— Manager of Leganes
— Manager of Burgos
0 Matches for Leganes in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Burgos in the last 14 days
8 Points for Leganes behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
5 Points for Burgos behind the leaders, and 9 above the relegation zone
2.59 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Leganes, the right bar represents Burgos.

On the ball

20 matches
11.53
shots
9.94
4.06
shots on target
3.35
35.2%
accuracy
33.7%
4.1
corners
3.55
14.0
fouls
14.0
2.65
yellow cards
2.45

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Leganes LWLDWWDWLD 1.50 0.70–1.00 1L
Burgos WWWDDLWWWW 2.30 1.50–0.70 3W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Leganes2 108 10
Burgos5 132 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Leganes

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Burgos

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.