Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- OviedoWins
- 1
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 2
- GironaWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.17
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-06 |
|
Girona2–1Oviedo |
| 2021-09-26 |
|
Oviedo0–0Girona |
| 2021-04-25 |
|
Oviedo0–1Girona |
| 2020-10-18 |
|
Girona1–0Oviedo |
| 2020-01-26 |
|
Girona1–1Oviedo |
| 2019-10-20 |
|
Oviedo4–2Girona |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Oviedo2–0Sp Gijon |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Sabadell3–1Oviedo |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Valladolid0–3Oviedo |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Oviedo0–0Burgos |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Albacete0–1Oviedo |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Oviedo0–1Leganes |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Oviedo0–0Granada |
| 2025-06-01 |
|
Oviedo2–1Cadiz |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 |
|
Girona2–0Albacete |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Cadiz1–2Girona |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Girona1–2Castellon |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Sp Gijon0–2Girona |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Girona5–2Las Palmas |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Cordoba2–1Girona |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Girona1–1Leganes |
| 2022-05-29 |
|
Burgos0–0Girona |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Oviedo | Castellon | 1 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Eibar | 2 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Almeria | 3 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | 0–0 | Burgos | 4 | – |
| 8 | Oviedo | Girona | 5 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Mallorca | 6 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Sabadell | 7 | ||
| 8 · Oviedo | |||||
| 8 | Oviedo | Tenerife | 9 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | 0–1 | Leganes | 10 | 19′ Away |
| 8 | Oviedo | Las Palmas | 11 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | 2–0 | Sp Gijon | 12 | 8′ Home |
| 8 | Oviedo | 0–0 | Granada | 13 | – |
| 8 | Oviedo | Sociedad B | 14 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Celta B | 15 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Andorra | 17 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Cordoba | 18 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Eldense | 19 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Cadiz | 20 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Ceuta | 21 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Albacete | 22 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castellon | Girona | 5 | ||
| 2 | Eibar | Girona | 5 | ||
| 3 | Almeria | Girona | 5 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Girona | 5 | ||
| 5 · Girona | |||||
| 6 | Mallorca | Girona | 5 | ||
| 7 | Sabadell | Girona | 5 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Girona | 5 | ||
| 9 | Tenerife | Girona | 5 | ||
| 10 | Leganes | Girona | 5 | ||
| 11 | Las Palmas | Girona | 5 | ||
| 12 | Sp Gijon | 0–2 | Girona | 5 | 27′ Away |
| 13 | Granada | Girona | 5 | ||
| 14 | Sociedad B | Girona | 5 | ||
| 15 | Celta B | Girona | 5 | ||
| 16 | Valladolid | Girona | 5 | ||
| 17 | Andorra | Girona | 5 | ||
| 18 | Cordoba | 2–1 | Girona | 5 | 12′ Home |
| 19 | Eldense | Girona | 5 | ||
| 20 | Cadiz | 1–2 | Girona | 5 | — |
| 21 | Ceuta | Girona | 5 | ||
| 22 | Albacete | Girona | 5 | ||
LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 2.00 | 1.57 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.67 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.25 | 1.00 | 0.57 |
| Total goals / match | 0.75 | 2.67 | 1.57 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 0.0% | 42.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 33.3% | 71.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 2.00 | 1.86 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.50 | 2.67 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 25 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 24 of 5 | 100%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Oviedo | Draw | Girona | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.6% | 26.9% | 28.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 26.7% | 36.1% | 37.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Oviedo | Girona | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1562 | 1552 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -20 | -34 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1513 | 1499 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.8% | 57.1% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.2% | 60.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1099 | 1041 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 27.6% | 28.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 82.4% | 75.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oviedo | 0.40 | 0.70 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Girona | 0.75 | 0.85 | 0.45 | 0.45 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oviedo | 12% | 25% | 20% | 20% | 22% |
| Girona | 2% | 20% | 25% | 32% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Oviedo, the right bar represents Girona.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oviedo | WLWDWLDWWW | 2.00 | 1.10–0.50 | 1W |
| Girona | WWLWWLDDWL | 1.70 | 1.70–1.00 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oviedo | 7 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Girona | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.