For the love of the game. Find your next match
Burgos
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga 2 · Matchday 15
Albacete

Head-to-head overview

8 meetings
BurgosWins
3
Draws25.0% of meetings
2
AlbaceteWins
3
Goals per match
2.12
Over 2.5 goals
37.5%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-04 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Albacete2–3Burgos
2025-12-08 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Burgos0–1Albacete
2025-03-10 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Burgos1–0Albacete
2024-10-21 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Albacete2–0Burgos
2024-01-28 Spain, LaLiga 2 23/24 Burgos2–1Albacete
2023-09-16 Spain, LaLiga 2 23/24 Albacete2–1Burgos
2023-02-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 22/23 Burgos1–1Albacete
2022-08-20 Spain, LaLiga 2 22/23 Albacete0–0Burgos
Recent matches

Burgos

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Burgos1–0Eldense
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Las Palmas1–2Burgos
2026-09-11 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Burgos3–1Ceuta
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo0–0Burgos
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Burgos2–2Sociedad B
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon1–0Burgos
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Burgos3–2Cordoba
2026-05-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Burgos1–0Andorra

Albacete

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-25 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Girona2–0Albacete
2026-09-18 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Albacete1–2Cordoba
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Granada1–1Albacete
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Castellon2–0Albacete
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Albacete0–1Oviedo
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Albacete1–2Sociedad B
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Las Palmas2–1Albacete
2026-05-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Ceuta1–0Albacete
Burgos Albacete

Wins

62%
0%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

38%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Burgos

Home · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
4 Burgos Castellon 1
4 Burgos Eibar 2
4 Burgos Almeria 3
4 · Burgos
4 Burgos Girona 5
4 Burgos Mallorca 6
4 Burgos Sabadell 7
4 Burgos Oviedo 8
4 Burgos Tenerife 9
4 Burgos Leganes 10
4 Burgos Las Palmas 11
4 Burgos Sp Gijon 12
4 Burgos Granada 13
4 Burgos 2–2 Sociedad B 14 13′ Home
4 Burgos Celta B 15
4 Burgos Valladolid 16
4 Burgos Andorra 17
4 Burgos 3–2 Cordoba 18 11′ Away
4 Burgos 1–0 Eldense 19 45′ Home
4 Burgos Cadiz 20
4 Burgos 3–1 Ceuta 21 —
4 Burgos Albacete 22

Albacete

Away · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 Castellon 2–0 Albacete 22 56′ Home
2 Eibar Albacete 22
3 Almeria Albacete 22
4 Burgos Albacete 22
5 Girona 2–0 Albacete 22 6′ Home
6 Mallorca Albacete 22
7 Sabadell Albacete 22
8 Oviedo Albacete 22
9 Tenerife Albacete 22
10 Leganes Albacete 22
11 Las Palmas 2–1 Albacete 22 21′ Home
12 Sp Gijon Albacete 22
13 Granada 1–1 Albacete 22 50′ Home
14 Sociedad B Albacete 22
15 Celta B Albacete 22
16 Valladolid Albacete 22
17 Andorra Albacete 22
18 Cordoba Albacete 22
19 Eldense Albacete 22
20 Cadiz Albacete 22
21 Ceuta Albacete 22
22 · Albacete
Burgos Home Albacete Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Burgos

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.501.332.00
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match2.250.671.57
Goals conceded / match1.250.671.00
Total goals / match3.501.332.57
Failed to score0.0%66.7%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%66.7%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Albacete

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.000.250.14
Draws0.0%25.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match0.670.500.57
Goals conceded / match1.671.751.71
Total goals / match2.332.252.29
Failed to score33.3%50.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 4 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3001
31–4501
46–6002
61–7501
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelBurgosDraw AlbaceteHow it works
Strength (Elo) 59.1% 20.4% 20.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 46.7% 28.7% 24.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.29–0.84 Model expected goals
35.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
41.1% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 15.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-015.3%
1-112.9%
0-011.9%
0-110.0%
2-09.8%
2-18.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureBurgosAlbacete How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1583 1467 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 27 -56 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1511 1525 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 44.2% 45.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 50.0% 45.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1158 1086 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 36.8% 34.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 78.9% 73.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Burgos 0.750.60 0.500.20
Albacete 0.650.70 0.700.70

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Burgos 15%32%22%12%18%
Albacete 5%22%25%28%20%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.20 Burgos at home, 10 matches
1.10 Albacete away, 10 matches
56d Days of rest for Burgos
58d Days of rest for Albacete
— Manager of Burgos
— Manager of Albacete
0 Matches for Burgos in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Albacete in the last 14 days
5 Points for Burgos behind the leaders, and 9 above the relegation zone
18 Points for Albacete behind the leaders, and -4 above the relegation zone
2.59 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Burgos, the right bar represents Albacete.

On the ball

20 matches
9.94
shots
12.47
3.35
shots on target
4.24
33.7%
accuracy
34.0%
3.55
corners
4.9
14.0
fouls
11.85
2.45
yellow cards
2.22

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Burgos WWWDDLWWWW 2.30 1.50–0.70 3W
Albacete LLDLLLLLWW 0.70 0.90–1.50 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Burgos5 132 10
Albacete7 49 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Burgos

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Albacete

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.