For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sp Gijon
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga 2 · Matchday 17
Granada

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
Sp GijonWins
6
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
GranadaWins
4
Goals per match
2.70
Over 2.5 goals
70.0%
Both teams scored
60.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Granada1–2Sp Gijon
2025-12-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Sp Gijon1–0Granada
2025-01-26 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Granada3–1Sp Gijon
2024-11-16 Spain, LaLiga 2 24/25 Sp Gijon1–2Granada
2023-04-02 Spain, LaLiga 2 22/23 Sp Gijon1–0Granada
2022-10-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 22/23 Granada5–0Sp Gijon
2019-04-12 Spain, LaLiga 2 18/19 Sp Gijon1–0Granada
2018-11-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 18/19 Granada1–2Sp Gijon
Recent matches

Sp Gijon

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo2–0Sp Gijon
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Andorra1–3Sp Gijon
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–1Eldense
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–2Girona
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Tenerife0–1Sp Gijon
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon1–0Burgos
2026-08-17 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sp Gijon0–0Sabadell
2026-05-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Granada1–2Sp Gijon

Granada

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Granada2–3Andorra
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Leganes3–2Granada
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Granada1–1Albacete
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Eibar3–0Granada
2026-08-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Cordoba1–3Granada
2026-08-24 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Granada2–0Mallorca
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo0–0Granada
2026-05-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Granada1–2Sp Gijon
Sp Gijon Granada

Wins

50%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

25%
62%

Both teams scored

25%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sp Gijon

Home · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
12 Sp Gijon Castellon 1
12 Sp Gijon Eibar 2
12 Sp Gijon Almeria 3
12 Sp Gijon 1–0 Burgos 4 6′ Home
12 Sp Gijon 0–2 Girona 5 27′ Away
12 Sp Gijon Mallorca 6
12 Sp Gijon 0–0 Sabadell 7 –
12 Sp Gijon Oviedo 8
12 Sp Gijon Tenerife 9
12 Sp Gijon Leganes 10
12 Sp Gijon Las Palmas 11
12 · Sp Gijon
12 Sp Gijon Granada 13
12 Sp Gijon Sociedad B 14
12 Sp Gijon Celta B 15
12 Sp Gijon Valladolid 16
12 Sp Gijon Andorra 17
12 Sp Gijon Cordoba 18
12 Sp Gijon 0–1 Eldense 19 76′ Away
12 Sp Gijon Cadiz 20
12 Sp Gijon Ceuta 21
12 Sp Gijon Albacete 22

Granada

Away · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 Castellon Granada 13
2 Eibar 3–0 Granada 13 8′ Home
3 Almeria Granada 13
4 Burgos Granada 13
5 Girona Granada 13
6 Mallorca Granada 13
7 Sabadell Granada 13
8 Oviedo 0–0 Granada 13 –
9 Tenerife Granada 13
10 Leganes 3–2 Granada 13 —
11 Las Palmas Granada 13
12 Sp Gijon Granada 13
13 · Granada
14 Sociedad B Granada 13
15 Celta B Granada 13
16 Valladolid Granada 13
17 Andorra Granada 13
18 Cordoba 1–3 Granada 13 2′ Home
19 Eldense Granada 13
20 Cadiz Granada 13
21 Ceuta Granada 13
22 Albacete Granada 13
Sp Gijon Home Granada Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sp Gijon

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.002.001.43
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match0.251.330.71
Goals conceded / match0.751.000.86
Total goals / match1.002.331.57
Failed to score75.0%33.3%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%66.7%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3001
31–4500
46–6000
61–7500
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Granada

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.671.251.43
Goals conceded / match1.331.751.57
Total goals / match3.003.003.00
Failed to score0.0%50.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%25.0%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSp GijonDraw GranadaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 47.5% 25.8% 26.6% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 42.3% 24.6% 32.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.56–1.33 Model expected goals
54.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
57.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.5%
2-19.0%
1-08.6%
1-27.7%
0-17.4%
2-06.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSp GijonGranada How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1514 1481 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 25 -30 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1519 1507 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 44.2% 46.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 52.8% 47.9% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1036 944 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 32.0% 30.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 71.6% 63.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sp Gijon 0.700.65 0.500.65
Granada 0.650.65 0.950.75

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sp Gijon 8%30%18%18%28%
Granada 12%22%22%12%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.70 Sp Gijon at home, 10 matches
0.91 Granada away, 11 matches
70d Days of rest for Sp Gijon
71d Days of rest for Granada
— Manager of Sp Gijon
— Manager of Granada
0 Matches for Sp Gijon in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Granada in the last 14 days
9 Points for Sp Gijon behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Granada behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.59 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sp Gijon, the right bar represents Granada.

On the ball

20 matches
11.12
shots
11.12
4.41
shots on target
4.0
39.7%
accuracy
36.0%
4.0
corners
4.65
11.4
fouls
12.45
2.4
yellow cards
3.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sp Gijon LWLLWWDWWW 1.90 1.30–0.90 1L
Granada LLDLWWDLLL 0.80 1.20–1.70 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sp Gijon8 75 02
Granada4 88 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sp Gijon

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Granada

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.