For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sociedad B
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga 2 · Matchday 17
Leganes

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
Sociedad BWins
2
Draws25.0% of meetings
1
LeganesWins
1
Goals per match
2.00
Over 2.5 goals
25.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-24 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Leganes2–0Sociedad B
2025-11-08 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Sociedad B2–1Leganes
2022-01-08 Spain, LaLiga 2 21/22 Leganes1–1Sociedad B
2021-08-14 Spain, LaLiga 2 21/22 Sociedad B1–0Leganes
Recent matches

Sociedad B

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Ceuta3–1Sociedad B
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sociedad B0–1Mallorca
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Andorra1–3Sociedad B
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sociedad B1–1Tenerife
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Burgos2–2Sociedad B
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Albacete1–2Sociedad B
2026-08-14 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Sociedad B0–1Castellon
2026-05-30 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Sociedad B1–1Cultural Leonesa

Leganes

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-28 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Leganes0–2Castellon
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Leganes3–2Granada
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Tenerife2–0Leganes
2026-09-04 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Las Palmas0–0Leganes
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Leganes1–0Eldense
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Oviedo0–1Leganes
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 2 26/27 Girona1–1Leganes
2026-05-31 Spain, LaLiga 2 25/26 Leganes1–0Mirandes
Sociedad B Leganes

Wins

25%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
12%

Both teams scored

75%
25%

Clean sheets

0%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sociedad B

Home · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
14 Sociedad B 0–1 Castellon 1 7′ Away
14 Sociedad B Eibar 2
14 Sociedad B Almeria 3
14 Sociedad B Burgos 4
14 Sociedad B Girona 5
14 Sociedad B 0–1 Mallorca 6 81′ Away
14 Sociedad B Sabadell 7
14 Sociedad B Oviedo 8
14 Sociedad B 1–1 Tenerife 9 60′ Away
14 Sociedad B Leganes 10
14 Sociedad B Las Palmas 11
14 Sociedad B Sp Gijon 12
14 Sociedad B Granada 13
14 · Sociedad B
14 Sociedad B Celta B 15
14 Sociedad B Valladolid 16
14 Sociedad B Andorra 17
14 Sociedad B Cordoba 18
14 Sociedad B Eldense 19
14 Sociedad B Cadiz 20
14 Sociedad B Ceuta 21
14 Sociedad B Albacete 22

Leganes

Away · LaLiga 2
HomeAway1st goal
1 Castellon Leganes 10
2 Eibar Leganes 10
3 Almeria Leganes 10
4 Burgos Leganes 10
5 Girona 1–1 Leganes 10 48′ Away
6 Mallorca Leganes 10
7 Sabadell Leganes 10
8 Oviedo 0–1 Leganes 10 19′ Away
9 Tenerife 2–0 Leganes 10 25′ Home
10 · Leganes
11 Las Palmas 0–0 Leganes 10 –
12 Sp Gijon Leganes 10
13 Granada Leganes 10
14 Sociedad B Leganes 10
15 Celta B Leganes 10
16 Valladolid Leganes 10
17 Andorra Leganes 10
18 Cordoba Leganes 10
19 Eldense Leganes 10
20 Cadiz Leganes 10
21 Ceuta Leganes 10
22 Albacete Leganes 10
Sociedad B Home Leganes Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sociedad B

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.331.751.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.332.001.29
Goals conceded / match1.001.751.43
Total goals / match1.333.752.71
Failed to score66.7%0.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%0.0%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4500
46–6001
61–7500
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Leganes

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.001.251.57
Draws0.0%50.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.330.500.86
Goals conceded / match1.330.751.00
Total goals / match2.671.251.86
Failed to score33.3%50.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%100.0%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3011
31–4500
46–6010
61–7501
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSociedad BDraw LeganesHow it works
Strength (Elo) 41.7% 27.8% 30.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 26.2% 27.8% 45.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.94–1.34 Model expected goals
39.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
44.7% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 13.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-113.7%
1-112.9%
0-010.3%
1-09.6%
0-29.2%
1-28.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSociedad BLeganes How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1468 1482 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -3 8 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1509 1519 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 48.1% 43.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 43.3% 43.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 937 991 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 23.1% 24.6% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.6% 74.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sociedad B 0.500.45 0.650.85
Leganes 0.300.70 0.600.85

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sociedad B 8%25%25%15%28%
Leganes 15%15%25%30%15%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.44 Sociedad B at home, 9 matches
0.60 Leganes away, 10 matches
71d Days of rest for Sociedad B
69d Days of rest for Leganes
— Manager of Sociedad B
— Manager of Leganes
0 Matches for Sociedad B in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Leganes in the last 14 days
11 Points for Sociedad B behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
8 Points for Leganes behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
2.59 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sociedad B, the right bar represents Leganes.

On the ball

20 matches
13.12
shots
11.53
3.82
shots on target
4.06
29.1%
accuracy
35.2%
4.3
corners
4.1
16.0
fouls
14.0
2.95
yellow cards
2.65

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sociedad B LLWDDWLDLD 1.00 1.30–1.60 2L
Leganes LWLDWWDWLD 1.50 0.70–1.00 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sociedad B4 97 00
Leganes2 108 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sociedad B

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Leganes

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.