Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- GironaWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- ValladolidWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-02-12 |
|
Valladolid2–2Girona |
| 2021-09-18 |
|
Girona1–0Valladolid |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 |
|
Girona2–0Albacete |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Cadiz1–2Girona |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Girona1–2Castellon |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Sp Gijon0–2Girona |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Girona5–2Las Palmas |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Cordoba2–1Girona |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Girona1–1Leganes |
| 2022-05-29 |
|
Burgos0–0Girona |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Valladolid3–1Cordoba |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Ceuta1–1Valladolid |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Valladolid0–3Oviedo |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Valladolid1–0Andorra |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Cadiz1–1Valladolid |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Eibar1–0Valladolid |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Mallorca2–0Valladolid |
| 2026-05-31 |
|
Almeria1–0Valladolid |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Girona | 1–2 | Castellon | 1 | 7′ Home |
| 5 | Girona | Eibar | 2 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Almeria | 3 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Burgos | 4 | ||
| 5 · Girona | |||||
| 5 | Girona | Mallorca | 6 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Sabadell | 7 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Oviedo | 8 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Tenerife | 9 | ||
| 5 | Girona | 1–1 | Leganes | 10 | 48′ Away |
| 5 | Girona | 5–2 | Las Palmas | 11 | 22′ Home |
| 5 | Girona | Sp Gijon | 12 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Granada | 13 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Sociedad B | 14 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Celta B | 15 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Andorra | 17 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Cordoba | 18 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Eldense | 19 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Cadiz | 20 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Ceuta | 21 | ||
| 5 | Girona | 2–0 | Albacete | 22 | 6′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castellon | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 2 | Eibar | 1–0 | Valladolid | 16 | 64′ Home |
| 3 | Almeria | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 4 | Burgos | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 5 | Girona | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 6 | Mallorca | 2–0 | Valladolid | 16 | 62′ Home |
| 7 | Sabadell | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 8 | Oviedo | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 9 | Tenerife | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 10 | Leganes | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 11 | Las Palmas | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 12 | Sp Gijon | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 13 | Granada | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 14 | Sociedad B | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 15 | Celta B | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 16 · Valladolid | |||||
| 17 | Andorra | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 18 | Cordoba | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 19 | Eldense | Valladolid | 16 | ||
| 20 | Cadiz | 1–1 | Valladolid | 16 | 17′ Home |
| 21 | Ceuta | 1–1 | Valladolid | 16 | 53′ Away |
| 22 | Albacete | Valladolid | 16 | ||
LaLiga 2 · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 2.00 | 1.86 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.50 | 2.67 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 35 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 34 of 5 | 67%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.50 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 0.50 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.29 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 1.75 | 2.14 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 50.0% | 42.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 100.0% | 71.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Girona | Draw | Valladolid | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 55.5% | 22.3% | 22.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 51.9% | 28.0% | 19.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Girona | Valladolid | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1552 | 1462 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -34 | -22 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1499 | 1509 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 57.1% | 49.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 60.6% | 46.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1041 | 937 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.7% | 25.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 75.4% | 67.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Girona | 0.75 | 0.85 | 0.45 | 0.45 |
| Valladolid | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.80 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Girona | 2% | 20% | 25% | 32% | 20% |
| Valladolid | 5% | 30% | 20% | 20% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Girona, the right bar represents Valladolid.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Girona | WWLWWLDDWL | 1.70 | 1.70–1.00 | 2W |
| Valladolid | WDLWDLLLLL | 0.80 | 0.70–1.60 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Girona | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Valladolid | 4 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.