Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- RochdaleWins
- 0
- Draws75.0% of meetings
- 3
- SwindonWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.75
- Over 2.5 goals
- 75.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-18 |
|
Rochdale4–4Swindon |
| 2022-08-20 |
|
Swindon3–0Rochdale |
| 2022-04-02 |
|
Rochdale0–0Swindon |
| 2021-10-16 |
|
Swindon2–2Rochdale |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Fleetwood Town1–2Rochdale |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Rochdale2–0Oldham |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Walsall0–0Rochdale |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Walsall0–0Rochdale |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Rochdale1–4Gillingham |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Rochdale3–0Shrewsbury |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Colchester1–0Rochdale |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Rochdale1–2Crawley Town |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Swindon1–1Accrington |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Salford1–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
York4–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
York4–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Swindon3–1Colchester |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Swindon3–1Port Vale |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Oldham3–0Swindon |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Swindon2–1Cheltenham |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Rochdale | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Cheltenham | 2 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | York | 3 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Grimsby | 4 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Walsall | 5 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | 1–4 | Gillingham | 6 | 33′ Away |
| 15 | Rochdale | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Salford | 8 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Rotherham | 11 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Fleetwood Town | 12 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Colchester | 14 | ||
| 15 · Rochdale | |||||
| 15 | Rochdale | 3–0 | Shrewsbury | 16 | 33′ Home |
| 15 | Rochdale | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Newport County | 18 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Accrington | 20 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | 2–0 | Oldham | 21 | 7′ Home |
| 15 | Rochdale | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | 1–2 | Crawley Town | 24 | 8′ Away |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 2 | Cheltenham | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 3 | York | 4–0 | Swindon | 17 | 16′ Home |
| 3 | York | 4–0 | Swindon | 17 | — |
| 4 | Grimsby | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 8 | Salford | 1–0 | Swindon | 17 | 77′ Home |
| 9 | Chesterfield | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 10 | Crewe | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 17 · Swindon | |||||
| 18 | Newport County | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 19 | Port Vale | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | 3–0 | Swindon | 17 | 41′ Home |
| 22 | Exeter | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 23 | Northampton | 0–0 | Swindon | 17 | – |
| 24 | Crawley Town | Swindon | 17 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 0.40 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.22 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 1.40 | 2.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 80.0% | 44.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 60.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 23 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 0.20 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.40 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 2.40 | 2.78 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 100.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 42 of 7 | 0%29% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | — |
| 16–30 | 0 | — |
| 31–45 | 0 | — |
| 46–60 | 0 | — |
| 61–75 | 0 | — |
| 76–90 | 0 | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Rochdale | Draw | Swindon | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.4% | 27.1% | 34.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 41.7% | 24.3% | 33.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Rochdale | Swindon | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1462 | 1488 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 60 | -37 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1485 | 1501 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 38.8% | 35.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 37.7% | 40.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1117 | 1086 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 51.2% | 36.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 60.6% | 71.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.79 | 0.74 |
| Swindon | 0.37 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale | 8% | 22% | 25% | 28% | 18% |
| Swindon | 2% | 15% | 22% | 32% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rochdale, the right bar represents Swindon.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale | WWDDLWLLLD | 1.20 | 1.00–1.20 | 2W |
| Swindon | DLLLWWLWDL | 1.10 | 1.00–1.80 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Swindon | 3 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.