Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- TranmereWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 2
- RochdaleWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 25.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-18 |
|
Rochdale2–2Tranmere |
| 2022-10-25 |
|
Tranmere1–1Rochdale |
| 2022-01-15 |
|
Tranmere2–0Rochdale |
| 2021-09-11 |
|
Rochdale1–0Tranmere |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Tranmere1–1Walsall |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Exeter0–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Gillingham2–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Gillingham2–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Tranmere2–0Oldham |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Tranmere2–2Rotherham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Newport County2–2Tranmere |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Port Vale1–1Tranmere |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Fleetwood Town1–2Rochdale |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Rochdale2–0Oldham |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Walsall0–0Rochdale |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Walsall0–0Rochdale |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Rochdale1–4Gillingham |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Rochdale3–0Shrewsbury |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Colchester1–0Rochdale |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Rochdale1–2Crawley Town |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Tranmere | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Cheltenham | 2 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | York | 3 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Grimsby | 4 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 1–1 | Walsall | 5 | 73′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Salford | 8 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 2–2 | Rotherham | 11 | 16′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Fleetwood Town | 12 | ||
| 13 · Tranmere | |||||
| 13 | Tranmere | Colchester | 14 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 2–0 | Shrewsbury | 16 | 35′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Newport County | 18 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Accrington | 20 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 2–0 | Oldham | 21 | 17′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Crawley Town | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 2 | Cheltenham | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 3 | York | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | 0–0 | Rochdale | 15 | – |
| 5 | Walsall | 0–0 | Rochdale | 15 | – |
| 6 | Gillingham | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 10 | Crewe | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | 1–2 | Rochdale | 15 | 8′ Away |
| 13 | Tranmere | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | 1–0 | Rochdale | 15 | 87′ Home |
| 15 · Rochdale | |||||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | 3–0 | Rochdale | 15 | 18′ Home |
| 19 | Port Vale | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 22 | Exeter | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 23 | Northampton | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Rochdale | 15 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.60 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 60.0% | 55.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 0.60 | 1.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.40 | 1.11 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 80.0% | 77.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 43 of 4 | 75%75% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 42 of 4 | 50%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 4 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 0.40 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.22 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 1.40 | 2.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 80.0% | 44.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 60.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Tranmere | Draw | Rochdale | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 36.2% | 27.2% | 36.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 21.8% | 25.8% | 51.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Tranmere | Rochdale | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1417 | 1462 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 60 | 60 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1494 | 1485 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 43.3% | 38.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.8% | 37.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 967 | 1117 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.6% | 51.2% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.1% | 60.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | 0.16 | 0.74 | 0.63 | 0.68 |
| Rochdale | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.79 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | 5% | 15% | 30% | 18% | 32% |
| Rochdale | 8% | 22% | 25% | 28% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Tranmere, the right bar represents Rochdale.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | DDLLWDDDWD | 1.20 | 1.10–1.10 | 2D |
| Rochdale | WWDDLWLLLD | 1.20 | 1.00–1.20 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | 3 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Rochdale | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.