For the love of the game. Find your next match
Cheltenham
VS Scheduled England 26/27 League Two · Matchday 10
Salford

Head-to-head overview

7 meetings
CheltenhamWins
4
Draws28.6% of meetings
2
SalfordWins
1
Goals per match
2.43
Over 2.5 goals
42.9%
Both teams scored
57.1%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-21 England, League Two 25/26 Cheltenham3–2Salford
2025-08-29 England, League Two 25/26 Salford1–1Cheltenham
2025-01-25 England, League Two 24/25 Cheltenham2–1Salford
2024-09-14 England, League Two 24/25 Salford2–1Cheltenham
2021-03-20 England, League Two 20/21 Cheltenham2–0Salford
2020-12-12 England, League Two 20/21 Salford0–0Cheltenham
2019-09-14 England, League Two 19/20 Salford0–2Cheltenham
Recent matches

Cheltenham

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Cheltenham2–1Chesterfield
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Cheltenham
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town1–3Cheltenham
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town1–3Cheltenham
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Cheltenham2–2Grimsby
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Cheltenham3–2York
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Barnet2–2Cheltenham
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Swindon2–1Cheltenham

Salford

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Oldham1–4Salford
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Salford1–0Swindon
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Rotherham3–3Salford
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Rotherham3–3Salford
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Salford1–0Port Vale
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Salford2–1Newport County
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Shrewsbury1–0Salford
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Salford0–1Chesterfield
Cheltenham Salford

Wins

50%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
50%

Both teams scored

100%
50%

Clean sheets

0%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Salford

Away · League Two
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barnet 3–1 Salford 8 24′ Home
2 Cheltenham Salford 8
3 York Salford 8
4 Grimsby Salford 8
5 Walsall Salford 8
6 Gillingham Salford 8
7 Bristol Rvs Salford 8
8 · Salford
9 Chesterfield Salford 8
10 Crewe Salford 8
11 Rotherham 3–3 Salford 8 9′ Away
11 Rotherham 3–3 Salford 8 —
12 Fleetwood Town Salford 8
13 Tranmere Salford 8
14 Colchester Salford 8
15 Rochdale Salford 8
16 Shrewsbury 1–0 Salford 8 74′ Home
17 Swindon Salford 8
18 Newport County Salford 8
19 Port Vale Salford 8
20 Accrington Salford 8
21 Oldham 1–4 Salford 8 5′ Away
22 Exeter Salford 8
23 Northampton Salford 8
24 Crawley Town Salford 8
Cheltenham Home Salford Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Cheltenham

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.501.602.00
Draws25.0%40.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match2.252.002.11
Goals conceded / match1.501.401.44
Total goals / match3.753.403.56
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%20.0%11.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3030
31–4520
46–6002
61–7522
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Salford

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.251.001.56
Draws0.0%40.0%22.2%
Goals scored / match1.002.201.67
Goals conceded / match0.502.201.44
Total goals / match1.504.403.11
Failed to score25.0%20.0%22.2%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%20.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCheltenhamDraw SalfordHow it works
Strength (Elo) 36.0% 27.2% 36.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 21.1% 21.9% 55.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.10–1.94 Model expected goals
57.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
56.1% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.2%
1-29.9%
0-19.3%
0-29.0%
1-36.4%
0-35.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCheltenhamSalford How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1504 1552 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 64 -13 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1496 1497 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 43.3% 53.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 45.4% 56.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1017 1028 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 46.3% 26.2% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 55.4% 76.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Cheltenham 0.581.05 0.740.95
Salford 0.370.89 0.370.42

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Cheltenham 2%10%25%18%45%
Salford 8%35%15%12%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.80 Cheltenham at home, 10 matches
1.20 Salford away, 10 matches
14d Days of rest for Cheltenham
14d Days of rest for Salford
— Manager of Cheltenham
— Manager of Salford
1 Matches for Cheltenham in the last 14 days
1 Matches for Salford in the last 14 days
0 Points for Cheltenham behind the leaders, and 11 above the relegation zone
4 Points for Salford behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
2.54 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cheltenham, the right bar represents Salford.

On the ball

20 matches
9.81
shots
13.38
3.38
shots on target
3.81
34.4%
accuracy
28.5%
4.37
corners
5.63
9.95
fouls
9.79
1.67
yellow cards
1.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Cheltenham WDWWDWDLWL 1.80 2.00–1.70 1W
Salford WWDDWWLLLD 1.50 1.50–1.30 2W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Cheltenham5 77 12
Salford3 133 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Cheltenham

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Salford

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.