For the love of the game. Find your next match
Fleetwood Town
VS Scheduled England 26/27 League Two · Matchday 10
Walsall

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
Fleetwood TownWins
3
Draws25.0% of meetings
1
WalsallWins
0
Goals per match
3.25
Over 2.5 goals
25.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-03 England, League Two 25/26 Walsall0–1Fleetwood Town
2025-09-13 England, League Two 25/26 Fleetwood Town1–1Walsall
2025-01-28 England, League Two 24/25 Fleetwood Town2–0Walsall
2024-10-01 England, League Two 24/25 Walsall2–6Fleetwood Town
Recent matches

Fleetwood Town

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Fleetwood Town1–2Rochdale
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Barnet3–1Fleetwood Town
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Newport County1–1Fleetwood Town
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Newport County1–1Fleetwood Town
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Fleetwood Town2–0Shrewsbury
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Fleetwood Town1–1Oldham
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Grimsby2–2Fleetwood Town
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Fleetwood Town0–0Gillingham

Walsall

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Tranmere1–1Walsall
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall2–0Port Vale
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall0–0Rochdale
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall0–0Rochdale
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Exeter0–0Walsall
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Crewe2–2Walsall
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall3–2Accrington
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall0–0Grimsby
Fleetwood Town Walsall

Wins

12%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
25%

Both teams scored

75%
38%

Clean sheets

25%
62%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Walsall

Away · League Two
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barnet Walsall 5
2 Cheltenham Walsall 5
3 York Walsall 5
4 Grimsby Walsall 5
5 · Walsall
6 Gillingham 0–3 Walsall 5 81′ Away
7 Bristol Rvs Walsall 5
8 Salford Walsall 5
9 Chesterfield Walsall 5
10 Crewe 2–2 Walsall 5 42′ Away
11 Rotherham Walsall 5
12 Fleetwood Town Walsall 5
13 Tranmere 1–1 Walsall 5 73′ Home
14 Colchester Walsall 5
15 Rochdale Walsall 5
16 Shrewsbury Walsall 5
17 Swindon Walsall 5
18 Newport County Walsall 5
19 Port Vale Walsall 5
20 Accrington Walsall 5
21 Oldham Walsall 5
22 Exeter 0–0 Walsall 5 –
23 Northampton Walsall 5
24 Crawley Town Walsall 5
Fleetwood Town Home Walsall Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Fleetwood Town

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.251.201.22
Draws50.0%60.0%55.6%
Goals scored / match1.001.201.11
Goals conceded / match0.751.401.11
Total goals / match1.752.602.22
Failed to score25.0%0.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%60.0%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1502
16–3010
31–4511
46–6000
61–7500
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Walsall

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.801.501.67
Draws60.0%75.0%66.7%
Goals scored / match1.001.501.22
Goals conceded / match0.400.750.56
Total goals / match1.402.251.78
Failed to score60.0%25.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals80.0%50.0%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4510
46–6011
61–7501
76–9041

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelFleetwood TownDraw WalsallHow it works
Strength (Elo) 38.5% 27.1% 34.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 24.9% 28.4% 46.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.87–1.31 Model expected goals
36.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
42.2% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 14.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-114.8%
1-112.9%
0-011.3%
1-09.9%
0-29.7%
1-28.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureFleetwood TownWalsall How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1481 1506 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 5 38 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1484 1477 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 52.4% 50.6% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 50.9% 52.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 989 973 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 30.5% 32.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 68.4% 65.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Fleetwood Town 0.530.58 0.470.79
Walsall 0.420.84 0.210.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Fleetwood Town 10%20%30%22%18%
Walsall 20%10%25%18%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 Fleetwood Town at home, 10 matches
1.30 Walsall away, 10 matches
14d Days of rest for Fleetwood Town
14d Days of rest for Walsall
— Manager of Fleetwood Town
— Manager of Walsall
1 Matches for Fleetwood Town in the last 14 days
1 Matches for Walsall in the last 14 days
7 Points for Fleetwood Town behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
3 Points for Walsall behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
2.54 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Fleetwood Town, the right bar represents Walsall.

On the ball

20 matches
12.94
shots
13.31
3.69
shots on target
4.06
28.5%
accuracy
30.5%
5.42
corners
5.53
12.74
fouls
10.79
2.06
yellow cards
1.71

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Fleetwood Town LLDDWDDDWD 1.20 1.10–1.10 2L
Walsall DWDDDDWDWL 1.50 1.20–0.80 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Fleetwood Town5 95 02
Walsall6 103 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Fleetwood Town

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Walsall

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.