For the love of the game. Find your next match
Crewe
VS Scheduled England 26/27 League Two · Matchday 11
Rochdale

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
CreweWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
RochdaleWins
0
Goals per match
2.50
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2023-02-25 England, League Two 22/23 Crewe1–1Rochdale
2022-07-30 England, League Two 22/23 Rochdale1–2Crewe
Recent matches

Crewe

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Rotherham1–1Crewe
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Crewe1–1Shrewsbury
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Crewe
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Crewe
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Crewe1–1York
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Crewe2–2Walsall
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Port Vale0–0Crewe
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Crewe1–0Northampton

Rochdale

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Fleetwood Town1–2Rochdale
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Rochdale2–0Oldham
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall0–0Rochdale
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall0–0Rochdale
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Rochdale1–4Gillingham
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Rochdale3–0Shrewsbury
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–0Rochdale
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Rochdale1–2Crawley Town
Crewe Rochdale

Wins

12%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

12%
50%

Both teams scored

75%
38%

Clean sheets

25%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Crewe

Home · League Two
HomeAway1st goal
10 Crewe Barnet 1
10 Crewe Cheltenham 2
10 Crewe 1–1 York 3 9′ Home
10 Crewe Grimsby 4
10 Crewe 2–2 Walsall 5 42′ Away
10 Crewe Gillingham 6
10 Crewe Bristol Rvs 7
10 Crewe Salford 8
10 Crewe Chesterfield 9
10 · Crewe
10 Crewe Rotherham 11
10 Crewe Fleetwood Town 12
10 Crewe Tranmere 13
10 Crewe Colchester 14
10 Crewe Rochdale 15
10 Crewe 1–1 Shrewsbury 16 24′ Home
10 Crewe Swindon 17
10 Crewe Newport County 18
10 Crewe Port Vale 19
10 Crewe Accrington 20
10 Crewe Oldham 21
10 Crewe Exeter 22
10 Crewe 1–0 Northampton 23 53′ Home
10 Crewe Crawley Town 24

Rochdale

Away · League Two
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barnet Rochdale 15
2 Cheltenham Rochdale 15
3 York Rochdale 15
4 Grimsby Rochdale 15
5 Walsall 0–0 Rochdale 15 –
5 Walsall 0–0 Rochdale 15 –
6 Gillingham Rochdale 15
7 Bristol Rvs Rochdale 15
8 Salford Rochdale 15
9 Chesterfield Rochdale 15
10 Crewe Rochdale 15
11 Rotherham Rochdale 15
12 Fleetwood Town 1–2 Rochdale 15 8′ Away
13 Tranmere Rochdale 15
14 Colchester 1–0 Rochdale 15 87′ Home
15 · Rochdale
16 Shrewsbury Rochdale 15
17 Swindon Rochdale 15
18 Newport County 3–0 Rochdale 15 18′ Home
19 Port Vale Rochdale 15
20 Accrington Rochdale 15
21 Oldham Rochdale 15
22 Exeter Rochdale 15
23 Northampton Rochdale 15
24 Crawley Town Rochdale 15
Crewe Home Rochdale Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Crewe

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.501.401.44
Draws75.0%80.0%77.8%
Goals scored / match1.250.801.00
Goals conceded / match1.000.600.78
Total goals / match2.251.401.78
Failed to score0.0%20.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%100.0%88.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 3 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3010
31–4503
46–6021
61–7500
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Rochdale

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.501.001.22
Draws0.0%40.0%22.2%
Goals scored / match1.750.401.00
Goals conceded / match1.501.001.22
Total goals / match3.251.402.22
Failed to score0.0%80.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%60.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3002
31–4501
46–6000
61–7500
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCreweDraw RochdaleHow it works
Strength (Elo) 47.0% 25.1% 27.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 30.1% 27.0% 42.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.10–1.36 Model expected goals
44.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
49.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.8%
0-111.7%
1-09.4%
1-28.7%
0-08.6%
0-27.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCreweRochdale How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1509 1462 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 23 60 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1505 1485 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.0% 38.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 46.5% 37.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 994 1117 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 28.8% 51.2% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.6% 60.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Crewe 0.420.63 0.580.63
Rochdale 0.680.68 0.790.74

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Crewe 8%22%30%15%25%
Rochdale 8%22%25%28%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.44 Crewe at home, 9 matches
0.91 Rochdale away, 11 matches
21d Days of rest for Crewe
21d Days of rest for Rochdale
— Manager of Crewe
— Manager of Rochdale
0 Matches for Crewe in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Rochdale in the last 14 days
5 Points for Crewe behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
7 Points for Rochdale behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.54 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Crewe, the right bar represents Rochdale.

On the ball

20 matches
12.44
shots
8.62
3.69
shots on target
2.69
29.6%
accuracy
31.2%
5.21
corners
3.72
11.84
fouls
10.32
1.78
yellow cards
1.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Crewe DDDDDDDWWD 1.40 0.90–0.70 7D
Rochdale WWDDLWLLLD 1.20 1.00–1.20 2W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Crewe3 106 01
Rochdale6 67 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Crewe

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Rochdale

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.