Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- AccringtonWins
- 1
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 2
- GillinghamWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.17
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 |
|
Gillingham2–0Accrington |
| 2025-08-02 |
|
Accrington1–1Gillingham |
| 2025-03-15 |
|
Accrington1–1Gillingham |
| 2024-10-12 |
|
Gillingham1–2Accrington |
| 2024-01-13 |
|
Accrington1–2Gillingham |
| 2023-08-12 |
|
Gillingham1–0Accrington |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Swindon1–1Accrington |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Accrington0–0Newport County |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Barnet2–1Accrington |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Barnet2–1Accrington |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Accrington3–2Crawley Town |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Accrington2–2Grimsby |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Walsall3–2Accrington |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Exeter2–0Accrington |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
York3–0Gillingham |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Gillingham3–0Bristol Rvs |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Gillingham2–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Gillingham2–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Rochdale1–4Gillingham |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Chesterfield1–1Gillingham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Gillingham1–1Northampton |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Fleetwood Town0–0Gillingham |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Accrington | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Cheltenham | 2 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | York | 3 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | 2–2 | Grimsby | 4 | — |
| 20 | Accrington | Walsall | 5 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Salford | 8 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Rotherham | 11 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Fleetwood Town | 12 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | 2–2 | Colchester | 14 | 24′ Away |
| 20 | Accrington | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | 0–0 | Newport County | 18 | – |
| 20 | Accrington | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 20 · Accrington | |||||
| 20 | Accrington | Oldham | 21 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | 3–2 | Crawley Town | 24 | 4′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 2 | Cheltenham | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 3 | York | 3–0 | Gillingham | 6 | 2′ Home |
| 4 | Grimsby | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 6 · Gillingham | |||||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | 1–1 | Gillingham | 6 | 22′ Home |
| 10 | Crewe | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | 0–0 | Gillingham | 6 | – |
| 13 | Tranmere | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | 1–4 | Gillingham | 6 | 33′ Away |
| 16 | Shrewsbury | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 19 | Port Vale | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 22 | Exeter | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 23 | Northampton | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Gillingham | 6 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.20 | 0.78 |
| Draws | 75.0% | 20.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 3.00 | 3.11 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.60 | 1.25 | 1.44 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.80 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.40 | 2.50 | 2.44 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 50.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 14 of 5 | 100%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Accrington | Draw | Gillingham | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 35.7% | 27.2% | 37.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 26.4% | 22.7% | 49.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Accrington | Gillingham | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1422 | 1473 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -1 | 76 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1495 | 1494 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 47.6% | 43.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.0% | 39.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 885 | 913 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 29.0% | 32.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 59.5% | 58.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accrington | 0.53 | 0.53 | 1.00 | 0.84 |
| Gillingham | 0.32 | 0.79 | 0.63 | 1.16 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accrington | 8% | 22% | 28% | 18% | 25% |
| Gillingham | 8% | 12% | 30% | 22% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Accrington, the right bar represents Gillingham.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accrington | DDLLWDLLDL | 0.70 | 1.20–1.90 | 2D |
| Gillingham | LWWWWDDDLW | 1.80 | 1.40–0.90 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accrington | 2 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Gillingham | 4 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.