Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- GrimsbyWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 3
- NorthamptonWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.33
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-02-18 |
|
Northampton1–2Grimsby |
| 2022-08-06 |
|
Grimsby1–1Northampton |
| 2020-02-29 |
|
Grimsby0–3Northampton |
| 2019-11-23 |
|
Northampton2–0Grimsby |
| 2019-03-16 |
|
Grimsby0–0Northampton |
| 2018-11-24 |
|
Northampton2–2Grimsby |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Newport County2–1Grimsby |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Grimsby2–0Crawley Town |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Grimsby2–0Bristol Rvs |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Grimsby2–0Bristol Rvs |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Cheltenham2–2Grimsby |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Accrington2–2Grimsby |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Grimsby2–2Fleetwood Town |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Walsall0–0Grimsby |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Northampton0–1Rotherham |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Shrewsbury2–0Northampton |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Shrewsbury2–0Northampton |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Northampton1–0Newport County |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Northampton1–1Crawley Town |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Gillingham1–1Northampton |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Crewe1–0Northampton |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Northampton0–0Swindon |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Grimsby | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Cheltenham | 2 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | York | 3 | ||
| 4 · Grimsby | |||||
| 4 | Grimsby | Walsall | 5 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | 2–0 | Bristol Rvs | 7 | 22′ Home |
| 4 | Grimsby | 2–0 | Bristol Rvs | 7 | — |
| 4 | Grimsby | Salford | 8 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Rotherham | 11 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | 2–2 | Fleetwood Town | 12 | 6′ Away |
| 4 | Grimsby | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Colchester | 14 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Newport County | 18 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Accrington | 20 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Oldham | 21 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | 1–0 | Exeter | 22 | 35′ Home |
| 4 | Grimsby | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | 2–0 | Crawley Town | 24 | 30′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 2 | Cheltenham | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 3 | York | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | 1–1 | Northampton | 23 | 7′ Home |
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 10 | Crewe | 1–0 | Northampton | 23 | 53′ Home |
| 11 | Rotherham | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | 2–0 | Northampton | 23 | 8′ Home |
| 16 | Shrewsbury | 2–0 | Northampton | 23 | — |
| 17 | Swindon | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 19 | Port Vale | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 22 | Exeter | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 23 · Northampton | |||||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Northampton | 23 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.60 | 0.75 | 1.78 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 75.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.25 | 1.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.40 | 1.50 | 0.89 |
| Total goals / match | 2.20 | 2.75 | 2.44 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 80.0% | 25.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 4— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 7/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 0.25 | 0.75 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 0.25 | 0.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 1.75 | 1.38 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 75.0% | 62.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 2 | —50% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 2 | —50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Grimsby | Draw | Northampton | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 53.8% | 22.3% | 23.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 47.6% | 29.8% | 22.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Grimsby | Northampton | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1571 | 1474 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -4 | -127 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1473 | 1475 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 59.6% | 53.5% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 63.6% | 56.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1018 | 1013 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 44.3% | 27.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 57.5% | 74.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grimsby | 1.11 | 0.79 | 0.47 | 0.53 |
| Northampton | 0.63 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.42 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grimsby | 8% | 25% | 25% | 10% | 32% |
| Northampton | 12% | 22% | 35% | 20% | 10% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Grimsby, the right bar represents Northampton.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grimsby | LWWWDDDDWD | 1.70 | 1.50–0.90 | 1L |
| Northampton | LLLWDDLDWL | 0.90 | 0.50–1.00 | 3L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grimsby | 10 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Northampton | 8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.