For the love of the game. Find your next match
Exeter
VS Scheduled England 26/27 League Two · Matchday 12
Crewe

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
ExeterWins
4
Draws33.3% of meetings
2
CreweWins
0
Goals per match
2.33
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
66.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2020-03-03 England, League Two 19/20 Exeter1–1Crewe
2019-10-05 England, League Two 19/20 Crewe1–1Exeter
2019-02-23 England, League Two 18/19 Crewe1–2Exeter
2018-12-15 England, League Two 18/19 Exeter1–0Crewe
2018-02-20 England, League Two 17/18 Crewe1–2Exeter
2017-09-16 England, League Two 17/18 Exeter3–0Crewe
Recent matches

Exeter

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Bristol Rvs1–0Exeter
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Exeter0–0Tranmere
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Port Vale1–0Exeter
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Port Vale1–0Exeter
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Exeter0–0Walsall
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Exeter1–1Barnet
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 York2–1Exeter
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Exeter2–0Accrington

Crewe

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Rotherham1–1Crewe
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Crewe1–1Shrewsbury
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Crewe
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Crewe
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Crewe1–1York
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Crewe2–2Walsall
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Port Vale0–0Crewe
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Crewe1–0Northampton
Exeter Crewe

Wins

12%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

12%
12%

Both teams scored

25%
75%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Exeter

Home · League Two
HomeAway1st goal
22 Exeter 1–1 Barnet 1 60′ Away
22 Exeter Cheltenham 2
22 Exeter York 3
22 Exeter Grimsby 4
22 Exeter 0–0 Walsall 5 –
22 Exeter Gillingham 6
22 Exeter Bristol Rvs 7
22 Exeter Salford 8
22 Exeter Chesterfield 9
22 Exeter Crewe 10
22 Exeter Rotherham 11
22 Exeter Fleetwood Town 12
22 Exeter 0–0 Tranmere 13 –
22 Exeter Colchester 14
22 Exeter Rochdale 15
22 Exeter Shrewsbury 16
22 Exeter Swindon 17
22 Exeter Newport County 18
22 Exeter Port Vale 19
22 Exeter 2–0 Accrington 20 2′ Home
22 Exeter Oldham 21
22 · Exeter
22 Exeter Northampton 23
22 Exeter Crawley Town 24

Crewe

Away · League Two
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barnet Crewe 10
2 Cheltenham Crewe 10
3 York Crewe 10
4 Grimsby Crewe 10
5 Walsall Crewe 10
6 Gillingham Crewe 10
7 Bristol Rvs Crewe 10
8 Salford Crewe 10
9 Chesterfield Crewe 10
10 · Crewe
11 Rotherham 1–1 Crewe 10 —
12 Fleetwood Town Crewe 10
13 Tranmere Crewe 10
14 Colchester 1–1 Crewe 10 27′ Home
14 Colchester 1–1 Crewe 10 —
15 Rochdale Crewe 10
16 Shrewsbury Crewe 10
17 Swindon Crewe 10
18 Newport County Crewe 10
19 Port Vale 0–0 Crewe 10 –
20 Accrington Crewe 10
21 Oldham Crewe 10
22 Exeter Crewe 10
23 Northampton Crewe 10
24 Crawley Town 0–1 Crewe 10 90+5′ Away
Exeter Home Crewe Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Exeter

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.500.000.67
Draws75.0%0.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match0.750.200.44
Goals conceded / match0.251.200.78
Total goals / match1.001.401.22
Failed to score50.0%80.0%66.7%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%80.0%88.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3000
31–4500
46–6001
61–7510
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Crewe

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.501.401.44
Draws75.0%80.0%77.8%
Goals scored / match1.250.801.00
Goals conceded / match1.000.600.78
Total goals / match2.251.401.78
Failed to score0.0%20.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%100.0%88.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelExeterDraw CreweHow it works
Strength (Elo) 38.8% 27.1% 34.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 34.6% 39.4% 26.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.73–0.59 Model expected goals
14.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
23.3% Both teams to score
0-0 Most likely score, at 26.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-026.5%
1-019.4%
0-115.7%
1-111.6%
2-07.1%
0-24.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureExeterCrewe How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1487 1509 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -135 23 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1495 1505 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 55.7% 45.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 56.3% 46.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1061 994 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 25.4% 28.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 80.8% 70.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Exeter 0.370.53 0.370.26
Crewe 0.420.63 0.580.63

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Exeter 15%25%28%25%8%
Crewe 8%22%30%15%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Exeter at home, 9 matches
1.00 Crewe away, 11 matches
24d Days of rest for Exeter
24d Days of rest for Crewe
— Manager of Exeter
— Manager of Crewe
0 Matches for Exeter in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Crewe in the last 14 days
12 Points for Exeter behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
5 Points for Crewe behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
2.54 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Exeter, the right bar represents Crewe.

On the ball

20 matches
12.44
shots
12.44
4.19
shots on target
3.69
33.7%
accuracy
29.6%
5.74
corners
5.21
10.47
fouls
11.84
1.63
yellow cards
1.78

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Exeter LDLLDDLWLL 0.60 0.40–0.80 1L
Crewe DDDDDDDWWD 1.40 0.90–0.70 7D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Exeter4 105 00
Crewe3 106 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Exeter

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Crewe

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.