For the love of the game. Find your next match
Chesterfield
VS Scheduled England 26/27 League Two · Matchday 12
Colchester

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
ChesterfieldWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
3
ColchesterWins
2
Goals per match
2.67
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-03 England, League Two 25/26 Chesterfield3–0Colchester
2025-10-04 England, League Two 25/26 Colchester6–2Chesterfield
2025-03-04 England, League Two 24/25 Colchester1–0Chesterfield
2024-10-22 England, League Two 24/25 Chesterfield1–1Colchester
2017-12-30 England, League Two 17/18 Chesterfield0–0Colchester
2017-09-12 England, League Two 17/18 Colchester1–1Chesterfield
Recent matches

Chesterfield

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Cheltenham2–1Chesterfield
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Chesterfield2–0York
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Oldham1–2Chesterfield
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Oldham1–2Chesterfield
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Chesterfield3–3Barnet
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Chesterfield1–1Gillingham
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Rotherham2–1Chesterfield
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Salford0–1Chesterfield

Colchester

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Shrewsbury2–2Colchester
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Cheltenham
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Crewe
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Crewe
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Swindon3–1Colchester
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Bristol Rvs2–0Colchester
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–0Rochdale
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester2–1Oldham
Chesterfield Colchester

Wins

50%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
38%

Both teams scored

75%
75%

Clean sheets

25%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Colchester

Away · League Two
Chesterfield Home Colchester Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Chesterfield

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.251.801.56
Draws50.0%0.0%22.2%
Goals scored / match1.501.401.44
Goals conceded / match1.251.201.22
Total goals / match2.752.602.67
Failed to score25.0%0.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%20.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3011
31–4512
46–6011
61–7510
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Colchester

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.800.501.22
Draws60.0%50.0%55.6%
Goals scored / match1.201.251.22
Goals conceded / match0.802.251.44
Total goals / match2.003.502.67
Failed to score0.0%25.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals80.0%25.0%55.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 0 of 3 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3023
31–4501
46–6011
61–7500
76–9014

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelChesterfieldDraw ColchesterHow it works
Strength (Elo) 49.3% 24.2% 26.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 37.0% 28.0% 34.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.20–1.15 Model expected goals
41.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
47.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 13.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-113.2%
1-011.4%
0-111.0%
0-09.5%
2-17.9%
1-27.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureChesterfieldColchester How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1565 1501 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -7 -5 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1490 1492 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 54.6% 50.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 48.9% 45.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1059 1040 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.8% 25.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 72.1% 78.3% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Chesterfield 0.680.74 0.680.47
Colchester 0.420.74 0.420.74

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Chesterfield 2%28%25%25%20%
Colchester 5%30%28%15%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.50 Chesterfield at home, 10 matches
0.89 Colchester away, 9 matches
24d Days of rest for Chesterfield
24d Days of rest for Colchester
— Manager of Chesterfield
— Manager of Colchester
0 Matches for Chesterfield in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Colchester in the last 14 days
4 Points for Chesterfield behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
7 Points for Colchester behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.54 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Chesterfield, the right bar represents Colchester.

On the ball

20 matches
14.19
shots
14.19
4.06
shots on target
4.38
28.6%
accuracy
30.8%
6.0
corners
5.21
9.68
fouls
9.89
1.72
yellow cards
1.65

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Chesterfield LWWWDDLWLW 1.70 1.50–1.20 1L
Colchester DDDDLLWWDW 1.40 1.50–1.40 4D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Chesterfield7 75 02
Colchester3 115 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Chesterfield

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Colchester

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.