Head-to-head overview
14 meetings- WalsallWins
- 6
- Draws7.1% of meetings
- 1
- SalfordWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 2.57
- Over 2.5 goals
- 57.1%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 |
|
Salford1–0Walsall |
| 2025-08-23 |
|
Walsall1–0Salford |
| 2025-02-01 |
|
Walsall2–2Salford |
| 2024-09-21 |
|
Salford0–2Walsall |
| 2024-04-01 |
|
Walsall2–1Salford |
| 2023-09-09 |
|
Salford1–2Walsall |
| 2023-04-22 |
|
Walsall2–3Salford |
| 2023-01-31 |
|
Salford1–0Walsall |
| 2022-03-26 |
|
Salford2–1Walsall |
| 2021-10-09 |
|
Walsall2–1Salford |
| 2021-04-20 |
|
Walsall0–2Salford |
| 2020-12-26 |
|
Salford2–0Walsall |
| 2020-01-04 |
|
Salford1–2Walsall |
| 2019-10-05 |
|
Walsall0–3Salford |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Tranmere1–1Walsall |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Walsall2–0Port Vale |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Walsall0–0Rochdale |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Walsall0–0Rochdale |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Exeter0–0Walsall |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Crewe2–2Walsall |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Walsall3–2Accrington |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Walsall0–0Grimsby |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Oldham1–4Salford |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Salford1–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Rotherham3–3Salford |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Rotherham3–3Salford |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Salford1–0Port Vale |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Salford2–1Newport County |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Shrewsbury1–0Salford |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Salford0–1Chesterfield |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Walsall | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Cheltenham | 2 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | York | 3 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | 0–0 | Grimsby | 4 | – |
| 5 · Walsall | |||||
| 5 | Walsall | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Salford | 8 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Rotherham | 11 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Fleetwood Town | 12 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Colchester | 14 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | 0–0 | Rochdale | 15 | – |
| 5 | Walsall | 0–0 | Rochdale | 15 | – |
| 5 | Walsall | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Newport County | 18 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | 2–0 | Port Vale | 19 | 45+5′ Home |
| 5 | Walsall | 3–2 | Accrington | 20 | 8′ Home |
| 5 | Walsall | Oldham | 21 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Crawley Town | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | 3–1 | Salford | 8 | 24′ Home |
| 2 | Cheltenham | Salford | 8 | ||
| 3 | York | Salford | 8 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Salford | 8 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Salford | 8 | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | Salford | 8 | ||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Salford | 8 | ||
| 8 · Salford | |||||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Salford | 8 | ||
| 10 | Crewe | Salford | 8 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | 3–3 | Salford | 8 | 9′ Away |
| 11 | Rotherham | 3–3 | Salford | 8 | — |
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | Salford | 8 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Salford | 8 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | Salford | 8 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Salford | 8 | ||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | 1–0 | Salford | 8 | 74′ Home |
| 17 | Swindon | Salford | 8 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Salford | 8 | ||
| 19 | Port Vale | Salford | 8 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Salford | 8 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | 1–4 | Salford | 8 | 5′ Away |
| 22 | Exeter | Salford | 8 | ||
| 23 | Northampton | Salford | 8 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Salford | 8 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.50 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 60.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.22 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.40 | 0.75 | 0.56 |
| Total goals / match | 1.40 | 2.25 | 1.78 |
| Failed to score | 60.0% | 25.0% | 44.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 80.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 23 of 4 | 100%75% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 4 | 100%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 1.00 | 1.56 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 2.20 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 4.40 | 3.11 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 20.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Walsall | Draw | Salford | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 36.1% | 27.2% | 36.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 22.4% | 28.9% | 48.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Walsall | Salford | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1506 | 1552 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 38 | -13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1477 | 1497 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 50.6% | 53.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 52.0% | 56.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 973 | 1028 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 32.3% | 26.2% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 65.0% | 76.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsall | 0.42 | 0.84 | 0.21 | 0.95 |
| Salford | 0.37 | 0.89 | 0.37 | 0.42 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsall | 20% | 10% | 25% | 18% | 28% |
| Salford | 8% | 35% | 15% | 12% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Walsall, the right bar represents Salford.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsall | DWDDDDWDWL | 1.50 | 1.20–0.80 | 1D |
| Salford | WWDDWWLLLD | 1.50 | 1.50–1.30 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsall | 6 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Salford | 3 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.