Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- Newport CountyWins
- 2
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- ChesterfieldWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 3.33
- Over 2.5 goals
- 83.3%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-24 |
|
Newport County2–1Chesterfield |
| 2025-09-27 |
|
Chesterfield4–1Newport County |
| 2025-03-08 |
|
Chesterfield2–1Newport County |
| 2024-10-18 |
|
Newport County0–3Chesterfield |
| 2018-05-01 |
|
Chesterfield1–0Newport County |
| 2017-08-26 |
|
Newport County4–1Chesterfield |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Newport County2–1Grimsby |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Accrington0–0Newport County |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Newport County1–1Fleetwood Town |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Newport County1–1Fleetwood Town |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Northampton1–0Newport County |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Salford2–1Newport County |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Newport County2–2Tranmere |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Bristol Rvs5–3Newport County |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Cheltenham2–1Chesterfield |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Chesterfield2–0York |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Oldham1–2Chesterfield |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Oldham1–2Chesterfield |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Chesterfield3–3Barnet |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Chesterfield1–1Gillingham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Rotherham2–1Chesterfield |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Salford0–1Chesterfield |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Newport County | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Cheltenham | 2 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | York | 3 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | 2–1 | Grimsby | 4 | — |
| 18 | Newport County | Walsall | 5 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Salford | 8 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Rotherham | 11 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | 1–1 | Fleetwood Town | 12 | 38′ Home |
| 18 | Newport County | 1–1 | Fleetwood Town | 12 | — |
| 18 | Newport County | 2–2 | Tranmere | 13 | 11′ Home |
| 18 | Newport County | Colchester | 14 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | 3–0 | Rochdale | 15 | 18′ Home |
| 18 | Newport County | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 18 · Newport County | |||||
| 18 | Newport County | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Accrington | 20 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Oldham | 21 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Crawley Town | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 2 | Cheltenham | 2–1 | Chesterfield | 9 | 17′ Home |
| 3 | York | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 8 | Salford | 0–1 | Chesterfield | 9 | 2′ Away |
| 9 · Chesterfield | |||||
| 10 | Crewe | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | 2–1 | Chesterfield | 9 | 12′ Home |
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 19 | Port Vale | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | 1–2 | Chesterfield | 9 | 18′ Away |
| 21 | Oldham | 1–2 | Chesterfield | 9 | — |
| 22 | Exeter | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 23 | Northampton | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 0.25 | 1.11 |
| Draws | 60.0% | 25.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 3.00 | 2.89 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 50.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/5 home.Scoring order known: 6/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.80 | 1.56 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.40 | 1.44 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.20 | 1.22 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 2.60 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 20.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Newport County | Draw | Chesterfield | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 27.8% | 25.0% | 47.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 22.0% | 22.8% | 53.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Newport County | Chesterfield | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1428 | 1565 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 50 | -7 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1487 | 1490 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 44.2% | 54.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 45.6% | 48.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1003 | 1059 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 35.5% | 33.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 64.9% | 72.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport County | 0.42 | 0.89 | 0.42 | 1.05 |
| Chesterfield | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.47 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport County | 10% | 15% | 18% | 30% | 28% |
| Chesterfield | 2% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Newport County, the right bar represents Chesterfield.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport County | WDDDLLDLWW | 1.30 | 1.50–1.40 | 1W |
| Chesterfield | LWWWDDLWLW | 1.70 | 1.50–1.20 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport County | 4 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Chesterfield | 7 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.