For the love of the game. Find your next match
Colchester
VS Scheduled England 26/27 League Two · Matchday 14
Walsall

Head-to-head overview

13 meetings
ColchesterWins
3
Draws53.8% of meetings
7
WalsallWins
3
Goals per match
2.15
Over 2.5 goals
38.5%
Both teams scored
53.8%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-28 England, League Two 25/26 Colchester1–1Walsall
2025-11-15 England, League Two 25/26 Walsall0–2Colchester
2025-02-08 England, League Two 24/25 Colchester2–1Walsall
2024-09-28 England, League Two 24/25 Walsall4–0Colchester
2024-03-16 England, League Two 23/24 Colchester1–1Walsall
2023-09-02 England, League Two 23/24 Walsall1–0Colchester
2023-02-14 England, League Two 22/23 Colchester0–0Walsall
2022-09-13 England, League Two 22/23 Walsall1–1Colchester
Recent matches

Colchester

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Shrewsbury2–2Colchester
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Cheltenham
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Crewe
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Crewe
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Swindon3–1Colchester
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Bristol Rvs2–0Colchester
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–0Rochdale
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester2–1Oldham

Walsall

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Tranmere1–1Walsall
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall2–0Port Vale
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall0–0Rochdale
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall0–0Rochdale
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Exeter0–0Walsall
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Crewe2–2Walsall
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall3–2Accrington
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Walsall0–0Grimsby
Colchester Walsall

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
25%

Both teams scored

75%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
62%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Colchester

Home · League Two

Walsall

Away · League Two
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barnet Walsall 5
2 Cheltenham Walsall 5
3 York Walsall 5
4 Grimsby Walsall 5
5 · Walsall
6 Gillingham 0–3 Walsall 5 81′ Away
7 Bristol Rvs Walsall 5
8 Salford Walsall 5
9 Chesterfield Walsall 5
10 Crewe 2–2 Walsall 5 42′ Away
11 Rotherham Walsall 5
12 Fleetwood Town Walsall 5
13 Tranmere 1–1 Walsall 5 73′ Home
14 Colchester Walsall 5
15 Rochdale Walsall 5
16 Shrewsbury Walsall 5
17 Swindon Walsall 5
18 Newport County Walsall 5
19 Port Vale Walsall 5
20 Accrington Walsall 5
21 Oldham Walsall 5
22 Exeter 0–0 Walsall 5 –
23 Northampton Walsall 5
24 Crawley Town Walsall 5
Colchester Home Walsall Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Colchester

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.800.501.22
Draws60.0%50.0%55.6%
Goals scored / match1.201.251.22
Goals conceded / match0.802.251.44
Total goals / match2.003.502.67
Failed to score0.0%25.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals80.0%25.0%55.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Walsall

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.801.501.67
Draws60.0%75.0%66.7%
Goals scored / match1.001.501.22
Goals conceded / match0.400.750.56
Total goals / match1.402.251.78
Failed to score60.0%25.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals80.0%50.0%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4510
46–6011
61–7501
76–9041

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelColchesterDraw WalsallHow it works
Strength (Elo) 40.8% 26.8% 32.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 27.8% 29.4% 42.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.91–1.20 Model expected goals
35.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
41.7% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 14.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-114.5%
1-113.2%
0-012.1%
1-011.0%
0-28.7%
1-28.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureColchesterWalsall How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1501 1506 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -5 38 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1492 1477 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 50.7% 50.6% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 45.8% 52.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1040 973 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 25.7% 32.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 78.3% 65.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Colchester 0.420.74 0.420.74
Walsall 0.420.84 0.210.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Colchester 5%30%28%15%22%
Walsall 20%10%25%18%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.55 Colchester at home, 11 matches
1.30 Walsall away, 10 matches
35d Days of rest for Colchester
35d Days of rest for Walsall
— Manager of Colchester
— Manager of Walsall
0 Matches for Colchester in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Walsall in the last 14 days
7 Points for Colchester behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
3 Points for Walsall behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
2.54 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Colchester, the right bar represents Walsall.

On the ball

20 matches
14.19
shots
13.31
4.38
shots on target
4.06
30.8%
accuracy
30.5%
5.21
corners
5.53
9.89
fouls
10.79
1.65
yellow cards
1.71

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Colchester DDDDLLWWDW 1.40 1.50–1.40 4D
Walsall DWDDDDWDWL 1.50 1.20–0.80 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Colchester3 115 12
Walsall6 103 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Colchester

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Walsall

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.