Head-to-head overview
5 meetings- SalfordWins
- 0
- Draws40.0% of meetings
- 2
- ExeterWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 1.80
- Over 2.5 goals
- 40.0%
- Both teams scored
- 40.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-12 |
|
Exeter0–0Salford |
| 2021-10-30 |
|
Salford1–2Exeter |
| 2021-03-27 |
|
Exeter1–0Salford |
| 2020-09-12 |
|
Salford2–2Exeter |
| 2019-12-14 |
|
Salford0–1Exeter |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Oldham1–4Salford |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Salford1–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Rotherham3–3Salford |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Rotherham3–3Salford |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Salford1–0Port Vale |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Salford2–1Newport County |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Shrewsbury1–0Salford |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Salford0–1Chesterfield |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Bristol Rvs1–0Exeter |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Exeter0–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Port Vale1–0Exeter |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Port Vale1–0Exeter |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Exeter0–0Walsall |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Exeter1–1Barnet |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
York2–1Exeter |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Exeter2–0Accrington |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Salford | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Cheltenham | 2 | ||
| 8 | Salford | York | 3 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Grimsby | 4 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Walsall | 5 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 8 · Salford | |||||
| 8 | Salford | 0–1 | Chesterfield | 9 | 2′ Away |
| 8 | Salford | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Rotherham | 11 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Fleetwood Town | 12 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Colchester | 14 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 8 | Salford | 1–0 | Swindon | 17 | 77′ Home |
| 8 | Salford | 2–1 | Newport County | 18 | 71′ Away |
| 8 | Salford | 1–0 | Port Vale | 19 | 52′ Home |
| 8 | Salford | Accrington | 20 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Oldham | 21 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Crawley Town | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 2 | Cheltenham | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 3 | York | 2–1 | Exeter | 22 | 7′ Home |
| 4 | Grimsby | 1–0 | Exeter | 22 | 35′ Home |
| 5 | Walsall | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | 1–0 | Exeter | 22 | 66′ Home |
| 8 | Salford | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 10 | Crewe | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 19 | Port Vale | 1–0 | Exeter | 22 | 70′ Home |
| 19 | Port Vale | 1–0 | Exeter | 22 | — |
| 20 | Accrington | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 22 · Exeter | |||||
| 23 | Northampton | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Exeter | 22 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 1.00 | 1.56 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 2.20 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 4.40 | 3.11 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 20.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 75.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.20 | 0.44 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.25 | 1.20 | 0.78 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 1.40 | 1.22 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 80.0% | 66.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 80.0% | 88.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 50 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Salford | Draw | Exeter | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 49.5% | 24.2% | 26.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 28.9% | 40.1% | 31.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Salford | Exeter | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1552 | 1487 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -13 | -135 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1497 | 1495 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 53.8% | 55.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 56.5% | 56.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1028 | 1061 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 26.2% | 25.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 76.6% | 80.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salford | 0.37 | 0.89 | 0.37 | 0.42 |
| Exeter | 0.37 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.26 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salford | 8% | 35% | 15% | 12% | 30% |
| Exeter | 15% | 25% | 28% | 25% | 8% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Salford, the right bar represents Exeter.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salford | WWDDWWLLLD | 1.50 | 1.50–1.30 | 2W |
| Exeter | LDLLDDLWLL | 0.60 | 0.40–0.80 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salford | 3 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Exeter | 4 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.