For the love of the game. Find your next match
Rotherham
VS Scheduled England 26/27 League Two · Matchday 15
Crawley Town
Recent matches

Rotherham

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Rotherham1–1Crewe
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Northampton0–1Rotherham
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Rotherham3–3Salford
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Rotherham3–3Salford
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Bristol Rvs1–0Rotherham
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Tranmere2–2Rotherham
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Rotherham2–1Chesterfield
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Rotherham1–1York

Crawley Town

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Grimsby2–0Crawley Town
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town1–3Cheltenham
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town1–3Cheltenham
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Accrington3–2Crawley Town
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Northampton1–1Crawley Town
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town0–2Bristol Rvs
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Rochdale1–2Crawley Town
2026-08-15 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town0–1Crewe
Rotherham Crawley Town

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

75%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Rotherham

Home · League Two
HomeAway1st goal
11 Rotherham Barnet 1
11 Rotherham Cheltenham 2
11 Rotherham 1–1 York 3 20′ Home
11 Rotherham Grimsby 4
11 Rotherham Walsall 5
11 Rotherham Gillingham 6
11 Rotherham Bristol Rvs 7
11 Rotherham 3–3 Salford 8 9′ Away
11 Rotherham 3–3 Salford 8 —
11 Rotherham 2–1 Chesterfield 9 12′ Home
11 Rotherham 1–1 Crewe 10 —
11 · Rotherham
11 Rotherham Fleetwood Town 12
11 Rotherham Tranmere 13
11 Rotherham Colchester 14
11 Rotherham Rochdale 15
11 Rotherham Shrewsbury 16
11 Rotherham Swindon 17
11 Rotherham Newport County 18
11 Rotherham Port Vale 19
11 Rotherham Accrington 20
11 Rotherham Oldham 21
11 Rotherham Exeter 22
11 Rotherham Northampton 23
11 Rotherham Crawley Town 24
Rotherham Home Crawley Town Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Rotherham

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.401.001.22
Draws80.0%25.0%55.6%
Goals scored / match2.001.001.56
Goals conceded / match1.801.251.56
Total goals / match3.802.253.11
Failed to score0.0%25.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%50.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Crawley Town

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.001.000.50
Draws0.0%25.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match0.501.250.88
Goals conceded / match2.251.752.00
Total goals / match2.753.002.88
Failed to score50.0%25.0%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3011
31–4502
46–6002
61–7521
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelRotherhamDraw Crawley TownHow it works
Strength (Elo) 56.8% 20.9% 22.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 47.4% 24.0% 27.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.68–1.22 Model expected goals
54.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
56.8% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.3%
2-19.5%
1-09.2%
2-07.8%
1-26.9%
0-16.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureRotherhamCrawley Town How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1501 1383 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 11 -23 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1502 1485 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 53.8% 51.1% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 44.4% 48.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1025 921 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 37.5% 25.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.0% 66.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Rotherham 0.620.75 0.880.50
Crawley Town 0.210.68 0.740.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Rotherham 0%22%22%22%33%
Crawley Town 12%12%32%15%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.40 Rotherham at home, 5 matches
0.90 Crawley Town away, 10 matches
49d Days of rest for Rotherham
56d Days of rest for Crawley Town
— Manager of Rotherham
— Manager of Crawley Town
0 Matches for Rotherham in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Crawley Town in the last 14 days
7 Points for Rotherham behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Crawley Town behind the leaders, and -3 above the relegation zone
2.54 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rotherham, the right bar represents Crawley Town.

On the ball

20 matches
12.6
shots
12.71
3.2
shots on target
3.71
25.4%
accuracy
29.2%
4.12
corners
4.58
11.5
fouls
10.05
2.0
yellow cards
2.05

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Rotherham DWDDLDWDL 1.22 1.56–1.56 1D
Crawley Town LLLLDLWLDD 0.60 1.00–1.90 4L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Rotherham1 43 00
Crawley Town1 117 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Rotherham

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Crawley Town

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.