For the love of the game. Find your next match
Colchester
VS Scheduled England 26/27 League Two · Matchday 15
Gillingham

Head-to-head overview

8 meetings
ColchesterWins
3
Draws37.5% of meetings
3
GillinghamWins
2
Goals per match
1.62
Over 2.5 goals
12.5%
Both teams scored
25.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2025-12-29 England, League Two 25/26 Gillingham1–1Colchester
2025-12-06 England, League Two 25/26 Colchester0–0Gillingham
2025-04-01 England, League Two 24/25 Gillingham1–1Colchester
2024-12-26 England, League Two 24/25 Colchester2–0Gillingham
2024-01-01 England, League Two 23/24 Colchester0–1Gillingham
2023-08-26 England, League Two 23/24 Gillingham0–3Colchester
2023-01-21 England, League Two 22/23 Colchester0–2Gillingham
2022-12-26 England, League Two 22/23 Gillingham0–1Colchester
Recent matches

Colchester

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Shrewsbury2–2Colchester
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Cheltenham
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Crewe
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–1Crewe
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Swindon3–1Colchester
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Bristol Rvs2–0Colchester
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester1–0Rochdale
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Colchester2–1Oldham

Gillingham

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 York3–0Gillingham
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Gillingham3–0Bristol Rvs
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Gillingham2–0Tranmere
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Gillingham2–0Tranmere
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Rochdale1–4Gillingham
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Chesterfield1–1Gillingham
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Gillingham1–1Northampton
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Fleetwood Town0–0Gillingham
Colchester Gillingham

Wins

25%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
38%

Both teams scored

75%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Colchester

Home · League Two
Colchester Home Gillingham Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Colchester

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.800.501.22
Draws60.0%50.0%55.6%
Goals scored / match1.201.251.22
Goals conceded / match0.802.251.44
Total goals / match2.003.502.67
Failed to score0.0%25.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals80.0%25.0%55.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Gillingham

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match2.001.251.67
Draws20.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.601.251.44
Goals conceded / match0.801.251.00
Total goals / match2.402.502.44
Failed to score20.0%50.0%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%50.0%55.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3001
31–4510
46–6030
61–7511
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelColchesterDraw GillinghamHow it works
Strength (Elo) 44.6% 25.8% 29.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 42.5% 26.4% 30.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.41–1.15 Model expected goals
46.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
51.3% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.5%
1-010.9%
0-18.9%
2-18.8%
0-07.7%
2-07.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureColchesterGillingham How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1501 1473 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -5 76 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1492 1494 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 50.7% 43.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 45.8% 39.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1040 913 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 25.7% 32.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 78.3% 58.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Colchester 0.420.74 0.420.74
Gillingham 0.320.79 0.631.16

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Colchester 5%30%28%15%22%
Gillingham 8%12%30%22%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.55 Colchester at home, 11 matches
0.70 Gillingham away, 10 matches
49d Days of rest for Colchester
49d Days of rest for Gillingham
— Manager of Colchester
— Manager of Gillingham
0 Matches for Colchester in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Gillingham in the last 14 days
7 Points for Colchester behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
3 Points for Gillingham behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
2.54 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Colchester, the right bar represents Gillingham.

On the ball

20 matches
14.19
shots
10.31
4.38
shots on target
3.06
30.8%
accuracy
29.7%
5.21
corners
4.22
9.89
fouls
12.74
1.65
yellow cards
2.16

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Colchester DDDDLLWWDW 1.40 1.50–1.40 4D
Gillingham LWWWWDDDLW 1.80 1.40–0.90 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Colchester3 115 12
Gillingham4 96 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Colchester

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Gillingham

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.