Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- OldhamWins
- 2
- Draws12.5% of meetings
- 1
- ExeterWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 2.88
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.5%
- Both teams scored
- 62.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-19 |
|
Oldham0–2Exeter |
| 2021-11-13 |
|
Exeter2–1Oldham |
| 2021-03-23 |
|
Oldham2–1Exeter |
| 2020-11-21 |
|
Exeter1–2Oldham |
| 2020-02-11 |
|
Exeter5–1Oldham |
| 2019-08-20 |
|
Oldham0–0Exeter |
| 2019-04-27 |
|
Exeter1–0Oldham |
| 2018-12-22 |
|
Oldham2–3Exeter |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Oldham1–4Salford |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Rochdale2–0Oldham |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Oldham1–2Chesterfield |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Oldham1–2Chesterfield |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Tranmere2–0Oldham |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Fleetwood Town1–1Oldham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Oldham3–0Swindon |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Colchester2–1Oldham |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Bristol Rvs1–0Exeter |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Exeter0–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Port Vale1–0Exeter |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Port Vale1–0Exeter |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Exeter0–0Walsall |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Exeter1–1Barnet |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
York2–1Exeter |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Exeter2–0Accrington |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Oldham | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Cheltenham | 2 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | York | 3 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Grimsby | 4 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Walsall | 5 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | 1–4 | Salford | 8 | 5′ Away |
| 21 | Oldham | 1–2 | Chesterfield | 9 | 18′ Away |
| 21 | Oldham | 1–2 | Chesterfield | 9 | — |
| 21 | Oldham | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Rotherham | 11 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Fleetwood Town | 12 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Colchester | 14 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | 3–0 | Swindon | 17 | 41′ Home |
| 21 | Oldham | Newport County | 18 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | 2–0 | Port Vale | 19 | 60′ Home |
| 21 | Oldham | Accrington | 20 | ||
| 21 · Oldham | |||||
| 21 | Oldham | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Crawley Town | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 2 | Cheltenham | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 3 | York | 2–1 | Exeter | 22 | 7′ Home |
| 4 | Grimsby | 1–0 | Exeter | 22 | 35′ Home |
| 5 | Walsall | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | 1–0 | Exeter | 22 | 66′ Home |
| 8 | Salford | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 10 | Crewe | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 19 | Port Vale | 1–0 | Exeter | 22 | 70′ Home |
| 19 | Port Vale | 1–0 | Exeter | 22 | — |
| 20 | Accrington | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 22 · Exeter | |||||
| 23 | Northampton | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Exeter | 22 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.20 | 0.25 | 0.78 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.60 | 0.50 | 1.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.60 | 1.75 | 1.67 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 2.25 | 2.78 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 75.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 75.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.20 | 0.44 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.25 | 1.20 | 0.78 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 1.40 | 1.22 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 80.0% | 66.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 80.0% | 88.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 50 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Oldham | Draw | Exeter | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.6% | 27.0% | 33.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 24.3% | 32.9% | 42.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Oldham | Exeter | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1472 | 1487 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -52 | -135 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1490 | 1495 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.2% | 55.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.7% | 56.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1085 | 1061 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 37.5% | 25.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 71.0% | 80.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham | 0.63 | 0.89 | 0.58 | 0.79 |
| Exeter | 0.37 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.26 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham | 8% | 12% | 22% | 38% | 20% |
| Exeter | 15% | 25% | 28% | 25% | 8% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Oldham, the right bar represents Exeter.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham | LLLLLDWLWW | 1.00 | 1.30–1.50 | 5L |
| Exeter | LDLLDDLWLL | 0.60 | 0.40–0.80 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham | 8 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Exeter | 4 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.