Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- ChesterfieldWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- ShrewsburyWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 |
|
Chesterfield2–3Shrewsbury |
| 2025-12-20 |
|
Shrewsbury0–1Chesterfield |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Cheltenham2–1Chesterfield |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Chesterfield2–0York |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Oldham1–2Chesterfield |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Oldham1–2Chesterfield |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Chesterfield3–3Barnet |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Chesterfield1–1Gillingham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Rotherham2–1Chesterfield |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Salford0–1Chesterfield |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Shrewsbury2–2Colchester |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Crewe1–1Shrewsbury |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Shrewsbury2–0Northampton |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Shrewsbury2–0Northampton |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Fleetwood Town2–0Shrewsbury |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Rochdale3–0Shrewsbury |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Shrewsbury1–0Salford |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Shrewsbury1–3Barnet |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Chesterfield | 3–3 | Barnet | 1 | 29′ Away |
| 9 | Chesterfield | Cheltenham | 2 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | 2–0 | York | 3 | 57′ Home |
| 9 | Chesterfield | Grimsby | 4 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Walsall | 5 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | 1–1 | Gillingham | 6 | 22′ Home |
| 9 | Chesterfield | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Salford | 8 | ||
| 9 · Chesterfield | |||||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Rotherham | 11 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | 0–1 | Fleetwood Town | 12 | 35′ Away |
| 9 | Chesterfield | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Colchester | 14 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Newport County | 18 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Accrington | 20 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Oldham | 21 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Crawley Town | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 2 | Cheltenham | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 3 | York | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 10 | Crewe | 1–1 | Shrewsbury | 16 | 24′ Home |
| 11 | Rotherham | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | 2–0 | Shrewsbury | 16 | 39′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | 2–0 | Shrewsbury | 16 | 35′ Home |
| 14 | Colchester | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | 3–0 | Shrewsbury | 16 | 33′ Home |
| 16 · Shrewsbury | |||||
| 17 | Swindon | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 19 | Port Vale | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 22 | Exeter | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 23 | Northampton | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.80 | 1.56 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.40 | 1.44 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.20 | 1.22 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 2.60 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 20.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.25 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.60 | 0.25 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 2.60 | 2.25 | 2.44 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 75.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 75.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 03 of 3 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Chesterfield | Draw | Shrewsbury | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 57.9% | 20.3% | 21.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 51.1% | 26.6% | 21.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Chesterfield | Shrewsbury | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1565 | 1439 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -7 | 12 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1490 | 1479 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 54.6% | 51.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 48.9% | 46.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1059 | 750 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.8% | 21.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 72.1% | 53.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.47 |
| Shrewsbury | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.63 | 0.84 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield | 2% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 20% |
| Shrewsbury | 5% | 30% | 25% | 15% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Chesterfield, the right bar represents Shrewsbury.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield | LWWWDDLWLW | 1.70 | 1.50–1.20 | 1L |
| Shrewsbury | DDWWLLWLLL | 1.10 | 0.90–1.40 | 2D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield | 7 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Shrewsbury | 2 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.