For the love of the game. Find your next match
Exeter
VS Scheduled England 26/27 League Two · Matchday 17
Crawley Town

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
ExeterWins
4
Draws30.0% of meetings
3
Crawley TownWins
3
Goals per match
2.90
Over 2.5 goals
60.0%
Both teams scored
80.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2022-03-15 England, League Two 21/22 Exeter2–1Crawley Town
2021-10-19 England, League Two 21/22 Crawley Town1–3Exeter
2021-02-27 England, League Two 20/21 Crawley Town2–0Exeter
2020-10-20 England, League Two 20/21 Exeter2–1Crawley Town
2020-02-29 England, League Two 19/20 Exeter1–1Crawley Town
2019-11-23 England, League Two 19/20 Crawley Town0–1Exeter
2019-04-19 England, League Two 18/19 Exeter1–3Crawley Town
2018-10-23 England, League Two 18/19 Crawley Town1–1Exeter
Recent matches

Exeter

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, League Two 26/27 Bristol Rvs1–0Exeter
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Exeter0–0Tranmere
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Port Vale1–0Exeter
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Port Vale1–0Exeter
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Exeter0–0Walsall
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Exeter1–1Barnet
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 York2–1Exeter
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Exeter2–0Accrington

Crawley Town

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, League Two 26/27 Grimsby2–0Crawley Town
2026-09-13 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town1–3Cheltenham
2026-09-12 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town1–3Cheltenham
2026-09-05 England, League Two 26/27 Accrington3–2Crawley Town
2026-09-01 England, League Two 26/27 Northampton1–1Crawley Town
2026-08-29 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town0–2Bristol Rvs
2026-08-22 England, League Two 26/27 Rochdale1–2Crawley Town
2026-08-15 England, League Two 26/27 Crawley Town0–1Crewe
Exeter Crawley Town

Wins

12%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

12%
50%

Both teams scored

25%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Exeter

Home · League Two
HomeAway1st goal
22 Exeter 1–1 Barnet 1 60′ Away
22 Exeter Cheltenham 2
22 Exeter York 3
22 Exeter Grimsby 4
22 Exeter 0–0 Walsall 5 –
22 Exeter Gillingham 6
22 Exeter Bristol Rvs 7
22 Exeter Salford 8
22 Exeter Chesterfield 9
22 Exeter Crewe 10
22 Exeter Rotherham 11
22 Exeter Fleetwood Town 12
22 Exeter 0–0 Tranmere 13 –
22 Exeter Colchester 14
22 Exeter Rochdale 15
22 Exeter Shrewsbury 16
22 Exeter Swindon 17
22 Exeter Newport County 18
22 Exeter Port Vale 19
22 Exeter 2–0 Accrington 20 2′ Home
22 Exeter Oldham 21
22 · Exeter
22 Exeter Northampton 23
22 Exeter Crawley Town 24
Exeter Home Crawley Town Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Exeter

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.500.000.67
Draws75.0%0.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match0.750.200.44
Goals conceded / match0.251.200.78
Total goals / match1.001.401.22
Failed to score50.0%80.0%66.7%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%80.0%88.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3000
31–4500
46–6001
61–7510
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Crawley Town

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.001.000.50
Draws0.0%25.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match0.501.250.88
Goals conceded / match2.251.752.00
Total goals / match2.753.002.88
Failed to score50.0%25.0%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3011
31–4502
46–6002
61–7521
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelExeterDraw Crawley TownHow it works
Strength (Elo) 54.9% 21.8% 23.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 43.7% 36.6% 19.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.92–0.51 Model expected goals
17.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
24.0% Both teams to score
0-0 Most likely score, at 24.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-024.0%
1-022.0%
0-112.2%
1-111.2%
2-010.1%
2-15.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureExeterCrawley Town How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1487 1383 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -135 -23 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1495 1485 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 55.7% 51.1% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 56.3% 48.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1061 921 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 25.4% 25.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 80.8% 66.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Exeter 0.370.53 0.370.26
Crawley Town 0.210.68 0.740.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Exeter 15%25%28%25%8%
Crawley Town 12%12%32%15%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Exeter at home, 9 matches
0.90 Crawley Town away, 10 matches
63d Days of rest for Exeter
70d Days of rest for Crawley Town
— Manager of Exeter
— Manager of Crawley Town
0 Matches for Exeter in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Crawley Town in the last 14 days
12 Points for Exeter behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Crawley Town behind the leaders, and -3 above the relegation zone
2.54 League goals per match
27.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Exeter, the right bar represents Crawley Town.

On the ball

20 matches
12.44
shots
12.71
4.19
shots on target
3.71
33.7%
accuracy
29.2%
5.74
corners
4.58
10.47
fouls
10.05
1.63
yellow cards
2.05

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Exeter LDLLDDLWLL 0.60 0.40–0.80 1L
Crawley Town LLLLDLWLDD 0.60 1.00–1.90 4L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Exeter4 105 00
Crawley Town1 117 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Exeter

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Crawley Town

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.