Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- SwindonWins
- 2
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 2
- ChesterfieldWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.67
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 83.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Swindon1–2Chesterfield |
| 2025-11-29 |
|
Chesterfield1–2Swindon |
| 2025-02-22 |
|
Swindon1–0Chesterfield |
| 2024-08-09 |
|
Chesterfield1–1Swindon |
| 2018-02-24 |
|
Chesterfield2–1Swindon |
| 2017-11-11 |
|
Swindon2–2Chesterfield |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Swindon1–1Accrington |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Salford1–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
York4–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
York4–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Swindon3–1Colchester |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Swindon3–1Port Vale |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Oldham3–0Swindon |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Swindon2–1Cheltenham |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Cheltenham2–1Chesterfield |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Chesterfield2–0York |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Oldham1–2Chesterfield |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Oldham1–2Chesterfield |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Chesterfield3–3Barnet |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Chesterfield1–1Gillingham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Rotherham2–1Chesterfield |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Salford0–1Chesterfield |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Swindon | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | 2–1 | Cheltenham | 2 | 17′ Home |
| 17 | Swindon | York | 3 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Grimsby | 4 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Walsall | 5 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Salford | 8 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Rotherham | 11 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Fleetwood Town | 12 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | 3–1 | Colchester | 14 | 13′ Away |
| 17 | Swindon | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 17 · Swindon | |||||
| 17 | Swindon | Newport County | 18 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | 3–1 | Port Vale | 19 | 2′ Away |
| 17 | Swindon | 1–1 | Accrington | 20 | 1′ Away |
| 17 | Swindon | Oldham | 21 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Crawley Town | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 2 | Cheltenham | 2–1 | Chesterfield | 9 | 17′ Home |
| 3 | York | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 8 | Salford | 0–1 | Chesterfield | 9 | 2′ Away |
| 9 · Chesterfield | |||||
| 10 | Crewe | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | 2–1 | Chesterfield | 9 | 12′ Home |
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 19 | Port Vale | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | 1–2 | Chesterfield | 9 | 18′ Away |
| 21 | Oldham | 1–2 | Chesterfield | 9 | — |
| 22 | Exeter | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 23 | Northampton | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 0.20 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.40 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 2.40 | 2.78 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 100.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 2 of 32 of 7 | 67%29% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 3 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.80 | 1.56 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.40 | 1.44 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.20 | 1.22 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 2.60 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 20.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Swindon | Draw | Chesterfield | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 33.1% | 26.9% | 40.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 14.8% | 19.5% | 63.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Swindon | Chesterfield | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1488 | 1565 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -37 | -7 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1501 | 1490 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 35.3% | 54.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 40.1% | 48.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1086 | 1059 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 36.8% | 33.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 71.8% | 72.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swindon | 0.37 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 0.89 |
| Chesterfield | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.47 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swindon | 2% | 15% | 22% | 32% | 28% |
| Chesterfield | 2% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Swindon, the right bar represents Chesterfield.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swindon | DLLLWWLWDL | 1.10 | 1.00–1.80 | 1D |
| Chesterfield | LWWWDDLWLW | 1.70 | 1.50–1.20 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swindon | 3 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Chesterfield | 7 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.