Head-to-head overview
12 meetings- TranmereWins
- 4
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 4
- SalfordWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 2.58
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 41.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 |
|
Tranmere0–2Salford |
| 2025-09-06 |
|
Salford3–1Tranmere |
| 2025-02-08 |
|
Salford2–0Tranmere |
| 2024-09-27 |
|
Tranmere0–0Salford |
| 2023-12-26 |
|
Salford1–5Tranmere |
| 2023-08-19 |
|
Tranmere3–4Salford |
| 2023-02-11 |
|
Tranmere1–0Salford |
| 2022-09-17 |
|
Salford0–1Tranmere |
| 2022-01-11 |
|
Salford1–1Tranmere |
| 2021-09-18 |
|
Tranmere2–0Salford |
| 2021-04-17 |
|
Tranmere0–0Salford |
| 2020-10-10 |
|
Salford2–2Tranmere |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Tranmere1–1Walsall |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Exeter0–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Gillingham2–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Gillingham2–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Tranmere2–0Oldham |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Tranmere2–2Rotherham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Newport County2–2Tranmere |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Port Vale1–1Tranmere |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Oldham1–4Salford |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Salford1–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Rotherham3–3Salford |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Rotherham3–3Salford |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Salford1–0Port Vale |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Salford2–1Newport County |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Shrewsbury1–0Salford |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Salford0–1Chesterfield |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Tranmere | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Cheltenham | 2 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | York | 3 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Grimsby | 4 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 1–1 | Walsall | 5 | 73′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Salford | 8 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 2–2 | Rotherham | 11 | 16′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Fleetwood Town | 12 | ||
| 13 · Tranmere | |||||
| 13 | Tranmere | Colchester | 14 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 2–0 | Shrewsbury | 16 | 35′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Newport County | 18 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Accrington | 20 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | 2–0 | Oldham | 21 | 17′ Home |
| 13 | Tranmere | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Crawley Town | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | 3–1 | Salford | 8 | 24′ Home |
| 2 | Cheltenham | Salford | 8 | ||
| 3 | York | Salford | 8 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Salford | 8 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Salford | 8 | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | Salford | 8 | ||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Salford | 8 | ||
| 8 · Salford | |||||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Salford | 8 | ||
| 10 | Crewe | Salford | 8 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | 3–3 | Salford | 8 | 9′ Away |
| 11 | Rotherham | 3–3 | Salford | 8 | — |
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | Salford | 8 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Salford | 8 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | Salford | 8 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Salford | 8 | ||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | 1–0 | Salford | 8 | 74′ Home |
| 17 | Swindon | Salford | 8 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | Salford | 8 | ||
| 19 | Port Vale | Salford | 8 | ||
| 20 | Accrington | Salford | 8 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | 1–4 | Salford | 8 | 5′ Away |
| 22 | Exeter | Salford | 8 | ||
| 23 | Northampton | Salford | 8 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Salford | 8 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.60 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 60.0% | 55.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 0.60 | 1.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.40 | 1.11 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 80.0% | 77.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 43 of 4 | 75%75% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 42 of 4 | 50%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 4 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 1.00 | 1.56 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 2.20 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 4.40 | 3.11 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 20.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Tranmere | Draw | Salford | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 27.9% | 25.0% | 47.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 12.7% | 24.6% | 62.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Tranmere | Salford | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1417 | 1552 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 60 | -13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1494 | 1497 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 43.3% | 53.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.8% | 56.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 967 | 1028 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.6% | 26.2% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.1% | 76.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | 0.16 | 0.74 | 0.63 | 0.68 |
| Salford | 0.37 | 0.89 | 0.37 | 0.42 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | 5% | 15% | 30% | 18% | 32% |
| Salford | 8% | 35% | 15% | 12% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Tranmere, the right bar represents Salford.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | DDLLWDDDWD | 1.20 | 1.10–1.10 | 2D |
| Salford | WWDDWWLLLD | 1.50 | 1.50–1.30 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranmere | 3 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Salford | 3 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.