Head-to-head overview
9 meetings- Crawley TownWins
- 1
- Draws11.1% of meetings
- 1
- Port ValeWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 2.78
- Over 2.5 goals
- 55.6%
- Both teams scored
- 55.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-12 |
|
Port Vale4–1Crawley Town |
| 2021-10-30 |
|
Crawley Town1–4Port Vale |
| 2021-03-27 |
|
Crawley Town1–3Port Vale |
| 2020-09-12 |
|
Port Vale2–0Crawley Town |
| 2019-12-14 |
|
Crawley Town0–0Port Vale |
| 2019-01-19 |
|
Crawley Town0–1Port Vale |
| 2018-08-18 |
|
Port Vale1–0Crawley Town |
| 2018-04-07 |
|
Port Vale1–2Crawley Town |
| 2017-08-05 |
|
Crawley Town1–3Port Vale |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Grimsby2–0Crawley Town |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Crawley Town1–3Cheltenham |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Crawley Town1–3Cheltenham |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Accrington3–2Crawley Town |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Northampton1–1Crawley Town |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Crawley Town0–2Bristol Rvs |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Rochdale1–2Crawley Town |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Crawley Town0–1Crewe |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Walsall2–0Port Vale |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Port Vale1–0Exeter |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Port Vale1–0Exeter |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Salford1–0Port Vale |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Swindon3–1Port Vale |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Port Vale0–0Crewe |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Port Vale1–1Tranmere |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Oldham2–0Port Vale |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Crawley Town | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | 1–3 | Cheltenham | 2 | 7′ Home |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 1–3 | Cheltenham | 2 | — |
| 24 | Crawley Town | York | 3 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Grimsby | 4 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Walsall | 5 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | 0–2 | Bristol Rvs | 7 | 23′ Away |
| 24 | Crawley Town | Salford | 8 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | 0–1 | Crewe | 10 | 90+5′ Away |
| 24 | Crawley Town | Rotherham | 11 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Fleetwood Town | 12 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Colchester | 14 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Swindon | 17 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Newport County | 18 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Accrington | 20 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Oldham | 21 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 24 · Crawley Town | |||||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 2 | Cheltenham | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 3 | York | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | 2–0 | Port Vale | 19 | 45+5′ Home |
| 6 | Gillingham | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 8 | Salford | 1–0 | Port Vale | 19 | 52′ Home |
| 9 | Chesterfield | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 10 | Crewe | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 13 | Tranmere | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 14 | Colchester | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | 3–1 | Port Vale | 19 | 2′ Away |
| 18 | Newport County | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 19 · Port Vale | |||||
| 20 | Accrington | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | 2–0 | Port Vale | 19 | 60′ Home |
| 22 | Exeter | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 23 | Northampton | Port Vale | 19 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Port Vale | 19 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.25 | 0.88 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.25 | 1.75 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 3.00 | 2.88 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.25 | 2.00 | 1.12 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 75.0% | 87.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 12 of 4 | 0%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Crawley Town | Draw | Port Vale | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 28.8% | 25.5% | 45.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 13.8% | 23.4% | 62.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Crawley Town | Port Vale | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1383 | 1507 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -23 | -75 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1485 | 1494 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 51.1% | 55.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 48.8% | 58.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 921 | 985 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 25.4% | 32.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 66.7% | 66.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawley Town | 0.21 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.68 |
| Port Vale | 0.53 | 0.79 | 0.47 | 0.58 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawley Town | 12% | 12% | 32% | 15% | 28% |
| Port Vale | 12% | 28% | 25% | 18% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Crawley Town, the right bar represents Port Vale.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawley Town | LLLLDLWLDD | 0.60 | 1.00–1.90 | 4L |
| Port Vale | LWWLLDDLLW | 1.10 | 0.60–1.00 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawley Town | 1 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Port Vale | 5 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.