Head-to-head overview
12 meetings- SwindonWins
- 6
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 3
- TranmereWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.58
- Over 2.5 goals
- 58.3%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 |
|
Tranmere0–1Swindon |
| 2025-11-08 |
|
Swindon2–1Tranmere |
| 2025-01-28 |
|
Swindon3–1Tranmere |
| 2024-10-01 |
|
Tranmere1–1Swindon |
| 2024-02-27 |
|
Swindon3–1Tranmere |
| 2023-12-23 |
|
Tranmere2–1Swindon |
| 2023-04-10 |
|
Tranmere1–0Swindon |
| 2022-11-12 |
|
Swindon1–1Tranmere |
| 2022-02-08 |
|
Tranmere3–0Swindon |
| 2021-08-17 |
|
Swindon0–0Tranmere |
| 2019-01-19 |
|
Tranmere1–2Swindon |
| 2018-08-18 |
|
Swindon3–2Tranmere |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Swindon1–1Accrington |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Salford1–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
York4–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
York4–0Swindon |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Swindon3–1Colchester |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Swindon3–1Port Vale |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Oldham3–0Swindon |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Swindon2–1Cheltenham |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Tranmere1–1Walsall |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Exeter0–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Gillingham2–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Gillingham2–0Tranmere |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Tranmere2–0Oldham |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Tranmere2–2Rotherham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Newport County2–2Tranmere |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Port Vale1–1Tranmere |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Swindon | Barnet | 1 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | 2–1 | Cheltenham | 2 | 17′ Home |
| 17 | Swindon | York | 3 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Grimsby | 4 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Walsall | 5 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Gillingham | 6 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Bristol Rvs | 7 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Salford | 8 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Chesterfield | 9 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Crewe | 10 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Rotherham | 11 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Fleetwood Town | 12 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | 3–1 | Colchester | 14 | 13′ Away |
| 17 | Swindon | Rochdale | 15 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Shrewsbury | 16 | ||
| 17 · Swindon | |||||
| 17 | Swindon | Newport County | 18 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | 3–1 | Port Vale | 19 | 2′ Away |
| 17 | Swindon | 1–1 | Accrington | 20 | 1′ Away |
| 17 | Swindon | Oldham | 21 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Exeter | 22 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Northampton | 23 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Crawley Town | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 2 | Cheltenham | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 3 | York | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 4 | Grimsby | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 5 | Walsall | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | 2–0 | Tranmere | 13 | 68′ Home |
| 6 | Gillingham | 2–0 | Tranmere | 13 | — |
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 8 | Salford | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 9 | Chesterfield | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 10 | Crewe | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 11 | Rotherham | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 13 · Tranmere | |||||
| 14 | Colchester | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 15 | Rochdale | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 16 | Shrewsbury | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 17 | Swindon | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 18 | Newport County | 2–2 | Tranmere | 13 | 11′ Home |
| 19 | Port Vale | 1–1 | Tranmere | 13 | 18′ Home |
| 20 | Accrington | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 21 | Oldham | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 22 | Exeter | 0–0 | Tranmere | 13 | – |
| 23 | Northampton | Tranmere | 13 | ||
| 24 | Crawley Town | Tranmere | 13 | ||
League Two · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 0.20 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.40 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 2.40 | 2.78 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 100.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 2 of 32 of 7 | 67%29% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 3 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.60 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 60.0% | 55.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 0.60 | 1.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.40 | 1.11 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 80.0% | 77.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 03 of 4 | —75% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 02 of 4 | —50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Swindon | Draw | Tranmere | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 50.3% | 23.8% | 25.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 31.3% | 28.0% | 40.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Swindon | Tranmere | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1488 | 1417 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -37 | 60 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1501 | 1494 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 35.3% | 43.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 40.1% | 44.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1086 | 967 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 36.8% | 28.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 71.8% | 68.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swindon | 0.37 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 0.89 |
| Tranmere | 0.16 | 0.74 | 0.63 | 0.68 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swindon | 2% | 15% | 22% | 32% | 28% |
| Tranmere | 5% | 15% | 30% | 18% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Swindon, the right bar represents Tranmere.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swindon | DLLLWWLWDL | 1.10 | 1.00–1.80 | 1D |
| Tranmere | DDLLWDDDWD | 1.20 | 1.10–1.10 | 2D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swindon | 3 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Tranmere | 3 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.