Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- SunderlandWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- LeedsWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 1.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 |
|
Leeds0–1Sunderland |
| 2025-12-28 |
|
Sunderland1–1Leeds |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Man City5–3Sunderland |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sunderland0–2Arsenal |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sunderland0–2Arsenal |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Brentford1–1Sunderland |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sunderland1–0Fulham |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Ipswich2–1Sunderland |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Sunderland2–1Chelsea |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Everton1–3Sunderland |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Leeds0–0Crystal Palace |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Leeds4–1Newcastle |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Brighton1–1Leeds |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Leeds1–1Brentford |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Nott'm Forest0–1Leeds |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
West Ham3–0Leeds |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Leeds1–0Brighton |
| 2026-05-11 |
|
Tottenham1–1Leeds |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Sunderland | Man City | 1 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | 0–2 | Arsenal | 2 | 58′ Away |
| 16 | Sunderland | 0–2 | Arsenal | 2 | — |
| 16 | Sunderland | Brighton | 3 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Everton | 6 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Hull | 8 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Nott'm Forest | 11 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Chelsea | 12 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Man United | 13 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Bournemouth | 14 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Crystal Palace | 15 | ||
| 16 · Sunderland | |||||
| 16 | Sunderland | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | 1–0 | Fulham | 18 | 75′ Home |
| 16 | Sunderland | Tottenham | 19 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Coventry | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | 1–1 | Leeds | 7 | 15′ Away |
| 4 | Brentford | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 5 | Liverpool | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 7 · Leeds | |||||
| 8 | Hull | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 11 | Nott'm Forest | 0–1 | Leeds | 7 | 88′ Away |
| 12 | Chelsea | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 15 | Crystal Palace | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 17 | Aston Villa | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 18 | Fulham | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 20 | Coventry | Leeds | 7 | ||
Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.33 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.33 | 1.67 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.67 | 4.33 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 50.0% | 60.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.60 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 100.0% | 80.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 22 of 3 | 50%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 22 of 3 | 50%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sunderland | Draw | Leeds | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 37.4% | 24.3% | 38.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 16.8% | 24.8% | 57.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sunderland | Leeds | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1489 | 1534 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 2 | 24 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1558 | 1538 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 45.2% | 45.5% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 47.2% | 44.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 927 | 1077 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.0% | 31.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 62.7% | 75.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunderland | 0.37 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 1.00 |
| Leeds | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.25 | 0.80 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunderland | 8% | 20% | 30% | 22% | 20% |
| Leeds | 10% | 15% | 22% | 18% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sunderland, the right bar represents Leeds.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunderland | LLLDWLWWDD | 1.20 | 1.20–1.50 | 3L |
| Leeds | DWDDWLWDWD | 1.70 | 1.40–1.00 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunderland | 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Leeds | 7 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.