Head-to-head overview
14 meetings- Man UnitedWins
- 8
- Draws21.4% of meetings
- 3
- Aston VillaWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.93
- Over 2.5 goals
- 71.4%
- Both teams scored
- 64.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 |
|
Man United3–1Aston Villa |
| 2025-12-21 |
|
Aston Villa2–1Man United |
| 2025-05-25 |
|
Man United2–0Aston Villa |
| 2024-10-06 |
|
Aston Villa0–0Man United |
| 2024-02-11 |
|
Aston Villa1–2Man United |
| 2023-12-26 |
|
Man United3–2Aston Villa |
| 2023-04-30 |
|
Man United1–0Aston Villa |
| 2022-11-06 |
|
Aston Villa3–1Man United |
| 2022-01-15 |
|
Aston Villa2–2Man United |
| 2021-09-25 |
|
Man United0–1Aston Villa |
| 2021-05-09 |
|
Aston Villa1–3Man United |
| 2021-01-01 |
|
Man United2–1Aston Villa |
| 2020-07-09 |
|
Aston Villa0–3Man United |
| 2019-12-01 |
|
Man United2–2Aston Villa |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Fulham1–1Man United |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Man United0–1Man City |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Man United0–1Man City |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Everton2–2Man United |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Man United5–2Ipswich |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Hull2–0Man United |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Brighton0–3Man United |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Man United3–2Nott'm Forest |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Tottenham2–3Aston Villa |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Aston Villa1–2Nott'm Forest |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Aston Villa1–2Nott'm Forest |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Hull0–0Aston Villa |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Aston Villa0–1Arsenal |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Brighton4–0Aston Villa |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Man City1–2Aston Villa |
| 2026-05-15 |
|
Aston Villa4–2Liverpool |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Man United | 0–1 | Man City | 1 | 60′ Away |
| 13 | Man United | 0–1 | Man City | 1 | — |
| 13 | Man United | Arsenal | 2 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Brighton | 3 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Everton | 6 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Hull | 8 | ||
| 13 | Man United | 5–2 | Ipswich | 9 | — |
| 13 | Man United | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Nott'm Forest | 11 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Chelsea | 12 | ||
| 13 · Man United | |||||
| 13 | Man United | Bournemouth | 14 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Crystal Palace | 15 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Sunderland | 16 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Fulham | 18 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Tottenham | 19 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Coventry | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | 4–0 | Aston Villa | 17 | — |
| 4 | Brentford | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 5 | Liverpool | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 7 | Leeds | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 8 | Hull | 0–0 | Aston Villa | 17 | – |
| 9 | Ipswich | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 11 | Nott'm Forest | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 15 | Crystal Palace | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 17 · Aston Villa | |||||
| 18 | Fulham | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | 2–3 | Aston Villa | 17 | 45+4′ Away |
| 20 | Coventry | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.67 | 0.83 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.67 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.67 | 2.83 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 home.Scoring order known: 4/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.00 | 1.33 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 1.00 | 0.83 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 2.00 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 3.00 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Man United | Draw | Aston Villa | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 48.3% | 22.5% | 29.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 53.1% | 22.7% | 23.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Man United | Aston Villa | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1573 | 1527 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -30 | -48 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1541 | 1525 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 57.5% | 47.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 60.2% | 43.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1017 | 988 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 32.0% | 33.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.7% | 65.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man United | 0.58 | 1.16 | 0.37 | 0.79 |
| Aston Villa | 0.47 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 0.95 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man United | 2% | 15% | 22% | 22% | 38% |
| Aston Villa | 5% | 18% | 20% | 25% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Man United, the right bar represents Aston Villa.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man United | DLLDWLWWDW | 1.50 | 1.70–1.30 | 1D |
| Aston Villa | WLLDLLWWDL | 1.10 | 1.40–1.80 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man United | 6 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Aston Villa | 5 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.