Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- EvertonWins
- 2
- Draws38.9% of meetings
- 7
- LiverpoolWins
- 9
- Goals per match
- 2.22
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 38.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-19 |
|
Everton1–2Liverpool |
| 2025-09-20 |
|
Liverpool2–1Everton |
| 2025-04-02 |
|
Liverpool1–0Everton |
| 2025-02-12 |
|
Everton2–2Liverpool |
| 2024-04-24 |
|
Everton2–0Liverpool |
| 2023-10-21 |
|
Liverpool2–0Everton |
| 2023-02-13 |
|
Liverpool2–0Everton |
| 2022-09-03 |
|
Everton0–0Liverpool |
| 2022-04-24 |
|
Liverpool2–0Everton |
| 2021-12-01 |
|
Everton1–4Liverpool |
| 2021-02-20 |
|
Liverpool0–2Everton |
| 2020-10-17 |
|
Everton2–2Liverpool |
| 2020-06-21 |
|
Everton0–0Liverpool |
| 2019-12-04 |
|
Liverpool5–2Everton |
| 2019-03-03 |
|
Everton0–0Liverpool |
| 2018-12-02 |
|
Liverpool1–0Everton |
| 2018-04-07 |
|
Everton0–0Liverpool |
| 2017-12-10 |
|
Liverpool1–1Everton |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Everton1–0Ipswich |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Tottenham0–0Everton |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Tottenham0–0Everton |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Everton2–2Man United |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Bournemouth1–1Everton |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Everton2–0Crystal Palace |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Tottenham1–0Everton |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Everton1–3Sunderland |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Bournemouth0–1Liverpool |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Liverpool0–0Fulham |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Liverpool0–0Fulham |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Ipswich0–2Liverpool |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Liverpool2–2Nott'm Forest |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Newcastle2–2Liverpool |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Liverpool1–1Brentford |
| 2026-05-15 |
|
Aston Villa4–2Liverpool |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Everton | Man City | 1 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Arsenal | 2 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Brighton | 3 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 6 · Everton | |||||
| 6 | Everton | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Hull | 8 | ||
| 6 | Everton | 1–0 | Ipswich | 9 | 11′ Home |
| 6 | Everton | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Nott'm Forest | 11 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Chelsea | 12 | ||
| 6 | Everton | 2–2 | Man United | 13 | 46′ Away |
| 6 | Everton | Bournemouth | 14 | ||
| 6 | Everton | 2–0 | Crystal Palace | 15 | 42′ Home |
| 6 | Everton | Sunderland | 16 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Fulham | 18 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Tottenham | 19 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Coventry | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 4 | Brentford | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 5 · Liverpool | |||||
| 6 | Everton | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 7 | Leeds | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 8 | Hull | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | 0–2 | Liverpool | 5 | 6′ Away |
| 10 | Newcastle | 2–2 | Liverpool | 5 | 5′ Home |
| 11 | Nott'm Forest | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | 0–1 | Liverpool | 5 | 57′ Away |
| 15 | Crystal Palace | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 17 | Aston Villa | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 18 | Fulham | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 20 | Coventry | Liverpool | 5 | ||
Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 0.67 | 1.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 22 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 22 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 2.33 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 1.67 | 1.17 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Total goals / match | 1.33 | 2.33 | 1.83 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 21 of 2 | 50%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 22 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Everton | Draw | Liverpool | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 35.5% | 24.2% | 40.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 26.5% | 25.6% | 47.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Everton | Liverpool | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1528 | 1591 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -8 | -50 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1535 | 1519 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 46.3% | 54.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.1% | 52.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 960 | 1041 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.2% | 34.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 65.8% | 69.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everton | 0.53 | 0.89 | 0.42 | 0.95 |
| Liverpool | 0.68 | 0.95 | 0.37 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everton | 8% | 18% | 32% | 22% | 20% |
| Liverpool | 10% | 8% | 25% | 30% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Everton, the right bar represents Liverpool.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everton | WDDDDWLLDD | 1.20 | 1.20–1.20 | 1W |
| Liverpool | WDDWDDDLDL | 1.20 | 1.30–1.30 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everton | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Liverpool | 6 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.