Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- BrightonWins
- 5
- Draws27.8% of meetings
- 5
- EvertonWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 2.83
- Over 2.5 goals
- 38.9%
- Both teams scored
- 55.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 |
|
Brighton1–1Everton |
| 2025-08-24 |
|
Everton2–0Brighton |
| 2025-01-25 |
|
Brighton0–1Everton |
| 2024-08-17 |
|
Everton0–3Brighton |
| 2024-02-24 |
|
Brighton1–1Everton |
| 2023-11-04 |
|
Everton1–1Brighton |
| 2023-05-08 |
|
Brighton1–5Everton |
| 2023-01-03 |
|
Everton1–4Brighton |
| 2022-01-02 |
|
Everton2–3Brighton |
| 2021-08-28 |
|
Brighton0–2Everton |
| 2021-04-12 |
|
Brighton0–0Everton |
| 2020-10-03 |
|
Everton4–2Brighton |
| 2020-01-11 |
|
Everton1–0Brighton |
| 2019-10-26 |
|
Brighton3–2Everton |
| 2018-12-29 |
|
Brighton1–0Everton |
| 2018-11-03 |
|
Everton3–1Brighton |
| 2018-03-10 |
|
Everton2–0Brighton |
| 2017-10-15 |
|
Brighton1–1Everton |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Brighton3–0Arsenal |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Coventry0–5Brighton |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Coventry0–5Brighton |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Brighton1–1Leeds |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Chelsea4–3Brighton |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Brighton4–0Aston Villa |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Brighton0–3Man United |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Leeds1–0Brighton |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Everton1–0Ipswich |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Tottenham0–0Everton |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Tottenham0–0Everton |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Everton2–2Man United |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Bournemouth1–1Everton |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Everton2–0Crystal Palace |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Tottenham1–0Everton |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Everton1–3Sunderland |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Brighton | Man City | 1 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | 3–0 | Arsenal | 2 | 31′ Home |
| 3 · Brighton | |||||
| 3 | Brighton | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Everton | 6 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | 1–1 | Leeds | 7 | 15′ Away |
| 3 | Brighton | Hull | 8 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Nott'm Forest | 11 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Chelsea | 12 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Man United | 13 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Bournemouth | 14 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Crystal Palace | 15 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Sunderland | 16 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | 4–0 | Aston Villa | 17 | — |
| 3 | Brighton | Fulham | 18 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Tottenham | 19 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Coventry | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City | Everton | 6 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Everton | 6 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Everton | 6 | ||
| 4 | Brentford | Everton | 6 | ||
| 5 | Liverpool | Everton | 6 | ||
| 6 · Everton | |||||
| 7 | Leeds | Everton | 6 | ||
| 8 | Hull | Everton | 6 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Everton | 6 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Everton | 6 | ||
| 11 | Nott'm Forest | Everton | 6 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Everton | 6 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Everton | 6 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | 1–1 | Everton | 6 | 41′ Home |
| 15 | Crystal Palace | Everton | 6 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Everton | 6 | ||
| 17 | Aston Villa | Everton | 6 | ||
| 18 | Fulham | Everton | 6 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | 0–0 | Everton | 6 | – |
| 19 | Tottenham | 0–0 | Everton | 6 | – |
| 20 | Coventry | Everton | 6 | ||
Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 2.00 | 2.17 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 4.33 | 3.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 5.67 | 4.33 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 0.67 | 1.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Brighton | Draw | Everton | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 52.1% | 21.2% | 26.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 53.2% | 24.3% | 21.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Brighton | Everton | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1603 | 1528 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 14 | -8 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1536 | 1535 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 56.6% | 46.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 59.5% | 53.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 979 | 960 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 29.5% | 30.2% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.3% | 65.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 0.95 | 0.84 | 0.63 | 0.37 |
| Everton | 0.53 | 0.89 | 0.42 | 0.95 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 5% | 12% | 28% | 28% | 28% |
| Everton | 8% | 18% | 32% | 22% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Brighton, the right bar represents Everton.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | WWWDLWLLWL | 1.60 | 2.50–1.20 | 3W |
| Everton | WDDDDWLLDD | 1.20 | 1.20–1.20 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 8 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Everton | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.