Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- IpswichWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- BrentfordWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 4.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-10 |
|
Ipswich0–1Brentford |
| 2024-10-26 |
|
Brentford4–3Ipswich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Everton1–0Ipswich |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Crystal Palace2–3Ipswich |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Crystal Palace2–3Ipswich |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Ipswich0–2Liverpool |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Man United5–2Ipswich |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Ipswich2–1Sunderland |
| 2025-05-25 |
|
Ipswich1–3West Ham |
| 2025-05-18 |
|
Leicester2–0Ipswich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Brentford3–0Chelsea |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Bournemouth2–2Brentford |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Bournemouth2–2Brentford |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Brentford1–1Sunderland |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Leeds1–1Brentford |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Brentford3–0Tottenham |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Liverpool1–1Brentford |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Brentford2–2Crystal Palace |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Ipswich | Man City | 1 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Arsenal | 2 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Brighton | 3 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | 0–2 | Liverpool | 5 | 6′ Away |
| 9 | Ipswich | Everton | 6 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Hull | 8 | ||
| 9 · Ipswich | |||||
| 9 | Ipswich | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Nott'm Forest | 11 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Chelsea | 12 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Man United | 13 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Bournemouth | 14 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Crystal Palace | 15 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | 2–1 | Sunderland | 16 | 24′ Home |
| 9 | Ipswich | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Fulham | 18 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Tottenham | 19 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Coventry | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 4 · Brentford | |||||
| 5 | Liverpool | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 7 | Leeds | 1–1 | Brentford | 4 | 41′ Away |
| 8 | Hull | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 11 | Nott'm Forest | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | 2–2 | Brentford | 4 | 34′ Away |
| 14 | Bournemouth | 2–2 | Brentford | 4 | — |
| 15 | Crystal Palace | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 17 | Aston Villa | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 18 | Fulham | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 20 | Coventry | Brentford | 4 | ||
Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.50 | 2.17 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 4.50 | 3.83 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 4/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 1.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 1.67 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 3.33 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Ipswich | Draw | Brentford | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 28.5% | 22.2% | 49.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 11.9% | 15.4% | 66.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Ipswich | Brentford | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1428 | 1564 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 48 | 21 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1532 | 1538 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 38.3% | 48.1% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 36.6% | 45.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 903 | 1084 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.5% | 36.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 59.8% | 71.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ipswich | 0.63 | 0.47 | 1.11 | 1.21 |
| Brentford | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.53 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ipswich | 0% | 15% | 22% | 20% | 42% |
| Brentford | 10% | 5% | 32% | 18% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Ipswich, the right bar represents Brentford.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ipswich | LWWLLWLLLD | 1.00 | 1.30–2.10 | 1L |
| Brentford | WDDDDWDDLW | 1.50 | 1.80–1.20 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ipswich | 4 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Brentford | 6 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.