For the love of the game. Find your next match
Man United
VS Scheduled England 26/27 Premier League · Matchday 17
Nott'm Forest

Head-to-head overview

8 meetings
Man UnitedWins
4
Draws12.5% of meetings
1
Nott'm ForestWins
3
Goals per match
3.50
Over 2.5 goals
75.0%
Both teams scored
62.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-17 England, Premier League 25/26 Man United3–2Nott'm Forest
2025-11-01 England, Premier League 25/26 Nott'm Forest2–2Man United
2025-04-01 England, Premier League 24/25 Nott'm Forest1–0Man United
2024-12-07 England, Premier League 24/25 Man United2–3Nott'm Forest
2023-12-30 England, Premier League 23/24 Nott'm Forest2–1Man United
2023-08-26 England, Premier League 23/24 Man United3–2Nott'm Forest
2023-04-16 England, Premier League 22/23 Nott'm Forest0–2Man United
2022-12-27 England, Premier League 22/23 Man United3–0Nott'm Forest
Recent matches

Man United

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 England, Premier League 26/27 Fulham1–1Man United
2026-09-14 England, Premier League 26/27 Man United0–1Man City
2026-09-13 England, Premier League 26/27 Man United0–1Man City
2026-09-06 England, Premier League 26/27 Everton2–2Man United
2026-08-30 England, Premier League 26/27 Man United5–2Ipswich
2026-08-22 England, Premier League 26/27 Hull2–0Man United
2026-05-24 England, Premier League 25/26 Brighton0–3Man United
2026-05-17 England, Premier League 25/26 Man United3–2Nott'm Forest

Nott'm Forest

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, Premier League 26/27 Nott'm Forest0–1Coventry
2026-09-13 England, Premier League 26/27 Aston Villa1–2Nott'm Forest
2026-09-12 England, Premier League 26/27 Aston Villa1–2Nott'm Forest
2026-09-05 England, Premier League 26/27 Nott'm Forest0–0Tottenham
2026-08-29 England, Premier League 26/27 Liverpool2–2Nott'm Forest
2026-08-22 England, Premier League 26/27 Nott'm Forest0–1Leeds
2026-05-24 England, Premier League 25/26 Nott'm Forest1–1Bournemouth
2026-05-17 England, Premier League 25/26 Man United3–2Nott'm Forest
Man United Nott'm Forest

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Man United

Home · Premier League
Man United Home Nott'm Forest Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Man United

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.000.670.83
Draws0.0%66.7%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.671.001.33
Goals conceded / match1.331.671.50
Total goals / match3.002.672.83
Failed to score66.7%33.3%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%66.7%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Nott'm Forest

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match0.332.331.33
Draws33.3%33.3%33.3%
Goals scored / match0.002.001.00
Goals conceded / match0.671.331.00
Total goals / match0.673.332.00
Failed to score100.0%0.0%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%0.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelMan UnitedDraw Nott'm ForestHow it works
Strength (Elo) 48.4% 22.5% 29.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 33.9% 26.9% 38.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.20–1.31 Model expected goals
45.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
50.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.8%
0-110.7%
1-09.8%
1-28.3%
0-08.2%
2-17.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureMan UnitedNott'm Forest How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1573 1526 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -30 -3 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1541 1524 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 57.5% 49.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 60.2% 51.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1017 1079 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 32.0% 34.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.7% 73.2% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Man United 0.581.16 0.370.79
Nott'm Forest 0.580.89 0.420.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Man United 2%15%22%22%38%
Nott'm Forest 10%15%25%25%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.10 Man United at home, 10 matches
1.70 Nott'm Forest away, 10 matches
98d Days of rest for Man United
99d Days of rest for Nott'm Forest
— Manager of Man United
— Manager of Nott'm Forest
0 Matches for Man United in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Nott'm Forest in the last 14 days
13 Points for Man United behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Nott'm Forest behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.84 League goals per match
26.2% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Man United, the right bar represents Nott'm Forest.

On the ball

20 matches
16.41
shots
13.53
5.88
shots on target
4.41
35.8%
accuracy
32.6%
5.89
corners
4.58
10.16
fouls
12.0
2.12
yellow cards
1.94

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Man United DLLDWLWWDW 1.50 1.70–1.30 1D
Nott'm Forest LWWDDLDLDW 1.30 1.30–1.20 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Man United6 103 10
Nott'm Forest5 95 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Man United

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Nott'm Forest

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.