Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- ChelseaWins
- 10
- Draws11.1% of meetings
- 2
- NewcastleWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 2.56
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 44.4%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-14 |
|
Chelsea0–1Newcastle |
| 2025-12-20 |
|
Newcastle2–2Chelsea |
| 2025-05-11 |
|
Newcastle2–0Chelsea |
| 2024-10-27 |
|
Chelsea2–1Newcastle |
| 2024-03-11 |
|
Chelsea3–2Newcastle |
| 2023-11-25 |
|
Newcastle4–1Chelsea |
| 2023-05-28 |
|
Chelsea1–1Newcastle |
| 2022-11-12 |
|
Newcastle1–0Chelsea |
| 2022-03-13 |
|
Chelsea1–0Newcastle |
| 2021-10-30 |
|
Newcastle0–3Chelsea |
| 2021-02-15 |
|
Chelsea2–0Newcastle |
| 2020-11-21 |
|
Newcastle0–2Chelsea |
| 2020-01-18 |
|
Newcastle1–0Chelsea |
| 2019-10-19 |
|
Chelsea1–0Newcastle |
| 2019-01-12 |
|
Chelsea2–1Newcastle |
| 2018-08-26 |
|
Newcastle1–2Chelsea |
| 2018-05-13 |
|
Newcastle3–0Chelsea |
| 2017-12-02 |
|
Chelsea3–1Newcastle |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Brentford3–0Chelsea |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Chelsea2–2Hull |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Chelsea2–2Hull |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Arsenal2–1Chelsea |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Chelsea4–3Brighton |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Fulham2–3Chelsea |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Sunderland2–1Chelsea |
| 2026-05-19 |
|
Chelsea2–1Tottenham |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Newcastle2–1Hull |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Leeds4–1Newcastle |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Newcastle2–2Bournemouth |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Tottenham0–2Newcastle |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Newcastle2–2Liverpool |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Fulham2–0Newcastle |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Newcastle3–1West Ham |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Nott'm Forest1–1Newcastle |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Chelsea | Man City | 1 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Arsenal | 2 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | 4–3 | Brighton | 3 | — |
| 12 | Chelsea | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Everton | 6 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | 2–2 | Hull | 8 | 7′ Home |
| 12 | Chelsea | 2–2 | Hull | 8 | — |
| 12 | Chelsea | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Nott'm Forest | 11 | ||
| 12 · Chelsea | |||||
| 12 | Chelsea | Man United | 13 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Bournemouth | 14 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Crystal Palace | 15 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Sunderland | 16 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Fulham | 18 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Tottenham | 19 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Coventry | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 4 | Brentford | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 5 | Liverpool | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 7 | Leeds | 4–1 | Newcastle | 10 | — |
| 8 | Hull | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 10 · Newcastle | |||||
| 11 | Nott'm Forest | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 15 | Crystal Palace | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 17 | Aston Villa | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 18 | Fulham | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | 0–2 | Newcastle | 10 | 62′ Away |
| 20 | Coventry | Newcastle | 10 | ||
Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 1.33 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.33 | 2.33 | 2.33 |
| Total goals / match | 5.00 | 3.67 | 4.33 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 1/3 home.Scoring order known: 4/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.50 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 40.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 3.50 | 3.60 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Chelsea | Draw | Newcastle | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 41.6% | 24.0% | 34.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 27.6% | 20.4% | 48.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Chelsea | Newcastle | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1524 | 1531 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -29 | 7 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1549 | 1558 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 55.5% | 44.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.3% | 44.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 978 | 1035 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 36.4% | 35.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 61.4% | 68.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea | 0.89 | 0.47 | 0.79 | 1.16 |
| Newcastle | 0.85 | 0.65 | 0.85 | 0.90 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea | 2% | 8% | 18% | 38% | 35% |
| Newcastle | 5% | 12% | 15% | 30% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Chelsea, the right bar represents Newcastle.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea | LDDLWWLWDL | 1.20 | 1.70–2.10 | 1L |
| Newcastle | WLDWDLWDWL | 1.50 | 1.60–1.50 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea | 7 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Newcastle | 8 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.