Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- ArsenalWins
- 6
- Draws30.0% of meetings
- 3
- BrentfordWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.40
- Over 2.5 goals
- 40.0%
- Both teams scored
- 60.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 |
|
Brentford1–1Arsenal |
| 2025-12-03 |
|
Arsenal2–0Brentford |
| 2025-04-12 |
|
Arsenal1–1Brentford |
| 2025-01-01 |
|
Brentford1–3Arsenal |
| 2024-03-09 |
|
Arsenal2–1Brentford |
| 2023-11-25 |
|
Brentford0–1Arsenal |
| 2023-02-11 |
|
Arsenal1–1Brentford |
| 2022-09-18 |
|
Brentford0–3Arsenal |
| 2022-02-19 |
|
Arsenal2–1Brentford |
| 2021-08-13 |
|
Brentford2–0Arsenal |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Brighton3–0Arsenal |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sunderland0–2Arsenal |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sunderland0–2Arsenal |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Arsenal2–1Chelsea |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Aston Villa0–1Arsenal |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Arsenal3–0Coventry |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Crystal Palace1–2Arsenal |
| 2026-05-18 |
|
Arsenal1–0Burnley |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Brentford3–0Chelsea |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Bournemouth2–2Brentford |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Bournemouth2–2Brentford |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Brentford1–1Sunderland |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Leeds1–1Brentford |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Brentford3–0Tottenham |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Liverpool1–1Brentford |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Brentford2–2Crystal Palace |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Arsenal | Man City | 1 | ||
| 2 · Arsenal | |||||
| 2 | Arsenal | Brighton | 3 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Everton | 6 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Hull | 8 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Nott'm Forest | 11 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | 2–1 | Chelsea | 12 | 2′ Away |
| 2 | Arsenal | Man United | 13 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Bournemouth | 14 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Crystal Palace | 15 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Sunderland | 16 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Fulham | 18 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Tottenham | 19 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | 3–0 | Coventry | 20 | 15′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 4 · Brentford | |||||
| 5 | Liverpool | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 7 | Leeds | 1–1 | Brentford | 4 | 41′ Away |
| 8 | Hull | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 11 | Nott'm Forest | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | 2–2 | Brentford | 4 | 34′ Away |
| 14 | Bournemouth | 2–2 | Brentford | 4 | — |
| 15 | Crystal Palace | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 17 | Aston Villa | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 18 | Fulham | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 20 | Coventry | Brentford | 4 | ||
Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 2.25 | 2.50 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.50 | 1.25 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.67 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.33 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 14 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 2 | 100%50% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 1.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 1.67 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 3.33 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Arsenal | Draw | Brentford | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 59.6% | 18.1% | 22.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 52.9% | 26.1% | 20.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Arsenal | Brentford | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1694 | 1564 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -26 | 21 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1523 | 1538 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 61.5% | 48.1% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 64.1% | 45.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1139 | 1084 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 37.8% | 36.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 76.1% | 71.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenal | 0.84 | 0.89 | 0.37 | 0.37 |
| Brentford | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.53 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenal | 5% | 20% | 22% | 32% | 20% |
| Brentford | 10% | 5% | 32% | 18% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Arsenal, the right bar represents Brentford.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenal | LWWWWWWWWW | 2.70 | 1.70–0.50 | 1L |
| Brentford | WDDDDWDDLW | 1.50 | 1.80–1.20 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenal | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brentford | 6 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.