Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- TottenhamWins
- 2
- Draws22.2% of meetings
- 4
- LiverpoolWins
- 12
- Goals per match
- 3.94
- Over 2.5 goals
- 83.3%
- Both teams scored
- 94.4%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 |
|
Liverpool1–1Tottenham |
| 2025-12-20 |
|
Tottenham1–2Liverpool |
| 2025-04-27 |
|
Liverpool5–1Tottenham |
| 2024-12-22 |
|
Tottenham3–6Liverpool |
| 2024-05-05 |
|
Liverpool4–2Tottenham |
| 2023-09-30 |
|
Tottenham2–1Liverpool |
| 2023-04-30 |
|
Liverpool4–3Tottenham |
| 2022-11-06 |
|
Tottenham1–2Liverpool |
| 2022-05-07 |
|
Liverpool1–1Tottenham |
| 2021-12-19 |
|
Tottenham2–2Liverpool |
| 2021-01-28 |
|
Tottenham1–3Liverpool |
| 2020-12-16 |
|
Liverpool2–1Tottenham |
| 2020-01-11 |
|
Tottenham0–1Liverpool |
| 2019-10-27 |
|
Liverpool2–1Tottenham |
| 2019-03-31 |
|
Liverpool2–1Tottenham |
| 2018-09-15 |
|
Tottenham1–2Liverpool |
| 2018-02-04 |
|
Liverpool2–2Tottenham |
| 2017-10-22 |
|
Tottenham4–1Liverpool |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Tottenham2–3Aston Villa |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Tottenham0–0Everton |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Tottenham0–0Everton |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Nott'm Forest0–0Tottenham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Tottenham0–2Newcastle |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Brentford3–0Tottenham |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Tottenham1–0Everton |
| 2026-05-19 |
|
Chelsea2–1Tottenham |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Bournemouth0–1Liverpool |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Liverpool0–0Fulham |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Liverpool0–0Fulham |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Ipswich0–2Liverpool |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Liverpool2–2Nott'm Forest |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Newcastle2–2Liverpool |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Liverpool1–1Brentford |
| 2026-05-15 |
|
Aston Villa4–2Liverpool |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Tottenham | Man City | 1 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Arsenal | 2 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Brighton | 3 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | 0–0 | Everton | 6 | – |
| 19 | Tottenham | 0–0 | Everton | 6 | – |
| 19 | Tottenham | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Hull | 8 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | 0–2 | Newcastle | 10 | 62′ Away |
| 19 | Tottenham | Nott'm Forest | 11 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Chelsea | 12 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Man United | 13 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Bournemouth | 14 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Crystal Palace | 15 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Sunderland | 16 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | 2–3 | Aston Villa | 17 | 45+4′ Away |
| 19 | Tottenham | Fulham | 18 | ||
| 19 · Tottenham | |||||
| 19 | Tottenham | Coventry | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 4 | Brentford | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 5 · Liverpool | |||||
| 6 | Everton | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 7 | Leeds | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 8 | Hull | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | 0–2 | Liverpool | 5 | 6′ Away |
| 10 | Newcastle | 2–2 | Liverpool | 5 | 5′ Home |
| 11 | Nott'm Forest | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | 0–1 | Liverpool | 5 | 57′ Away |
| 15 | Crystal Palace | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 17 | Aston Villa | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 18 | Fulham | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Liverpool | 5 | ||
| 20 | Coventry | Liverpool | 5 | ||
Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away2 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.50 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 1.75 | 1.50 | 1.67 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 2.33 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 1.67 | 1.17 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Total goals / match | 1.33 | 2.33 | 1.83 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 21 of 2 | 50%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 22 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Tottenham | Draw | Liverpool | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 27.0% | 21.4% | 51.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 11.2% | 20.9% | 66.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Tottenham | Liverpool | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1438 | 1591 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 1 | -50 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1537 | 1519 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 47.4% | 54.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 47.4% | 52.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 797 | 1041 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 20.0% | 34.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 59.7% | 69.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenham | 0.32 | 0.47 | 0.79 | 0.89 |
| Liverpool | 0.68 | 0.95 | 0.37 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenham | 10% | 12% | 18% | 32% | 28% |
| Liverpool | 10% | 8% | 25% | 30% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Tottenham, the right bar represents Liverpool.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenham | LDDDLLWLDW | 1.00 | 0.70–1.20 | 1L |
| Liverpool | WDDWDDDLDL | 1.20 | 1.30–1.30 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenham | 2 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Liverpool | 6 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.