Head-to-head overview
15 meetings- BournemouthWins
- 4
- Draws53.3% of meetings
- 8
- NewcastleWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.93
- Over 2.5 goals
- 60.0%
- Both teams scored
- 80.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Newcastle2–2Bournemouth |
| 2026-04-18 |
|
Newcastle1–2Bournemouth |
| 2025-09-21 |
|
Bournemouth0–0Newcastle |
| 2025-01-18 |
|
Newcastle1–4Bournemouth |
| 2024-08-25 |
|
Bournemouth1–1Newcastle |
| 2024-02-17 |
|
Newcastle2–2Bournemouth |
| 2023-11-11 |
|
Bournemouth2–0Newcastle |
| 2023-02-11 |
|
Bournemouth1–1Newcastle |
| 2022-09-17 |
|
Newcastle1–1Bournemouth |
| 2020-07-01 |
|
Bournemouth1–4Newcastle |
| 2019-11-09 |
|
Newcastle2–1Bournemouth |
| 2019-03-16 |
|
Bournemouth2–2Newcastle |
| 2018-11-10 |
|
Newcastle2–1Bournemouth |
| 2018-02-24 |
|
Bournemouth2–2Newcastle |
| 2017-11-04 |
|
Newcastle0–1Bournemouth |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Bournemouth0–1Liverpool |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Bournemouth2–2Brentford |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Bournemouth2–2Brentford |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Newcastle2–2Bournemouth |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Bournemouth1–1Everton |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Man City2–1Bournemouth |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Nott'm Forest1–1Bournemouth |
| 2026-05-19 |
|
Bournemouth1–1Man City |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Newcastle2–1Hull |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Leeds4–1Newcastle |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Newcastle2–2Bournemouth |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Tottenham0–2Newcastle |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Newcastle2–2Liverpool |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Fulham2–0Newcastle |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Newcastle3–1West Ham |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Nott'm Forest1–1Newcastle |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Bournemouth | Man City | 1 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Arsenal | 2 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Brighton | 3 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | 2–2 | Brentford | 4 | 34′ Away |
| 14 | Bournemouth | 2–2 | Brentford | 4 | — |
| 14 | Bournemouth | 0–1 | Liverpool | 5 | 57′ Away |
| 14 | Bournemouth | 1–1 | Everton | 6 | 41′ Home |
| 14 | Bournemouth | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Hull | 8 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Nott'm Forest | 11 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Chelsea | 12 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Man United | 13 | ||
| 14 · Bournemouth | |||||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Crystal Palace | 15 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Sunderland | 16 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Fulham | 18 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Tottenham | 19 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Coventry | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 4 | Brentford | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 5 | Liverpool | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 6 | Everton | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 7 | Leeds | 4–1 | Newcastle | 10 | — |
| 8 | Hull | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 9 | Ipswich | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 10 · Newcastle | |||||
| 11 | Nott'm Forest | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 13 | Man United | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 14 | Bournemouth | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 15 | Crystal Palace | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 16 | Sunderland | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 17 | Aston Villa | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 18 | Fulham | Newcastle | 10 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | 0–2 | Newcastle | 10 | 62′ Away |
| 20 | Coventry | Newcastle | 10 | ||
Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away2 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 75.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.50 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.67 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 3.50 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 4/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.50 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 40.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 3.50 | 3.60 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Bournemouth | Draw | Newcastle | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.5% | 23.5% | 32.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 44.0% | 25.5% | 30.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Bournemouth | Newcastle | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1548 | 1531 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -20 | 7 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1557 | 1558 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 54.0% | 44.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 54.7% | 44.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1036 | 1035 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.9% | 35.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 74.6% | 68.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bournemouth | 0.53 | 0.74 | 0.37 | 0.63 |
| Newcastle | 0.85 | 0.65 | 0.85 | 0.90 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bournemouth | 12% | 8% | 22% | 12% | 45% |
| Newcastle | 5% | 12% | 15% | 30% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Bournemouth, the right bar represents Newcastle.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bournemouth | LDDDDLDDWW | 1.20 | 1.40–1.20 | 1L |
| Newcastle | WLDWDLWDWL | 1.50 | 1.60–1.50 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bournemouth | 6 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| Newcastle | 8 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.