Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- NewcastleWins
- 2
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- IpswichWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 3.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-26 |
|
Newcastle3–0Ipswich |
| 2024-12-21 |
|
Ipswich0–4Newcastle |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Newcastle2–1Hull |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Leeds4–1Newcastle |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Newcastle2–2Bournemouth |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Tottenham0–2Newcastle |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Newcastle2–2Liverpool |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Fulham2–0Newcastle |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Newcastle3–1West Ham |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Nott'm Forest1–1Newcastle |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Everton1–0Ipswich |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Crystal Palace2–3Ipswich |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Crystal Palace2–3Ipswich |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Ipswich0–2Liverpool |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Man United5–2Ipswich |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Ipswich2–1Sunderland |
| 2025-05-25 |
|
Ipswich1–3West Ham |
| 2025-05-18 |
|
Leicester2–0Ipswich |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Newcastle | Man City | 1 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Arsenal | 2 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Brighton | 3 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Brentford | 4 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | 2–2 | Liverpool | 5 | 5′ Home |
| 10 | Newcastle | Everton | 6 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Leeds | 7 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | 2–1 | Hull | 8 | 3′ Home |
| 10 | Newcastle | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 10 · Newcastle | |||||
| 10 | Newcastle | Nott'm Forest | 11 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Chelsea | 12 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Man United | 13 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | 2–2 | Bournemouth | 14 | — |
| 10 | Newcastle | Crystal Palace | 15 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Sunderland | 16 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Aston Villa | 17 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Fulham | 18 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Tottenham | 19 | ||
| 10 | Newcastle | Coventry | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 2 | Arsenal | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 3 | Brighton | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 4 | Brentford | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 5 | Liverpool | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 6 | Everton | 1–0 | Ipswich | 9 | 11′ Home |
| 7 | Leeds | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 8 | Hull | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 9 · Ipswich | |||||
| 10 | Newcastle | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 11 | Nott'm Forest | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 12 | Chelsea | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 13 | Man United | 5–2 | Ipswich | 9 | — |
| 14 | Bournemouth | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 15 | Crystal Palace | 2–3 | Ipswich | 9 | 14′ Home |
| 15 | Crystal Palace | 2–3 | Ipswich | 9 | — |
| 16 | Sunderland | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 17 | Aston Villa | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 18 | Fulham | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 19 | Tottenham | Ipswich | 9 | ||
| 20 | Coventry | Ipswich | 9 | ||
Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.50 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 40.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 3.50 | 3.60 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 home.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.50 | 2.17 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 4.50 | 3.83 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/4 away.Scoring order known: 4/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Newcastle | Draw | Ipswich | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 55.9% | 19.7% | 24.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 50.4% | 20.0% | 26.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Newcastle | Ipswich | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1531 | 1428 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 7 | 48 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1558 | 1532 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 44.4% | 38.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.8% | 36.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1035 | 903 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 35.1% | 30.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.4% | 59.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 0.85 | 0.65 | 0.85 | 0.90 |
| Ipswich | 0.63 | 0.47 | 1.11 | 1.21 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 5% | 12% | 15% | 30% | 38% |
| Ipswich | 0% | 15% | 22% | 20% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Newcastle, the right bar represents Ipswich.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | WLDWDLWDWL | 1.50 | 1.60–1.50 | 1W |
| Ipswich | LWWLLWLLLD | 1.00 | 1.30–2.10 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 8 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Ipswich | 4 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.