Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- BoltonWins
- 0
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- StokeWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 1.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-29 |
|
Bolton0–0Stoke |
| 2018-10-02 |
|
Stoke2–0Bolton |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Norwich3–4Bolton |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Bolton1–0Cardiff |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Bolton1–0Cardiff |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Bolton2–3West Ham |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Millwall4–0Bolton |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Sheffield United3–2Bolton |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Bolton0–1Lincoln |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
QPR0–0Bolton |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Stoke2–1Sheffield United |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Watford1–2Stoke |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Watford1–2Stoke |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Cardiff1–1Stoke |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Stoke4–0Charlton |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Stoke1–0Norwich |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Wolves4–1Stoke |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Southampton3–1Stoke |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Bolton | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | 2–3 | West Ham | 6 | 13′ Away |
| 11 | Bolton | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | QPR | 8 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | 0–1 | Lincoln | 10 | 66′ Away |
| 11 · Bolton | |||||
| 11 | Bolton | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Bristol City | 13 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Watford | 20 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | 1–0 | Cardiff | 21 | 90′ Home |
| 11 | Bolton | 1–0 | Cardiff | 21 | — |
| 11 | Bolton | Derby | 22 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | 2–1 | Preston | 23 | 14′ Home |
| 11 | Bolton | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | 3–1 | Stoke | 5 | 8′ Home |
| 4 | Wolves | 4–1 | Stoke | 5 | 2′ Away |
| 5 · Stoke | |||||
| 6 | West Ham | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 8 | QPR | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 20 | Watford | 1–2 | Stoke | 5 | 45+4′ Away |
| 20 | Watford | 1–2 | Stoke | 5 | — |
| 21 | Cardiff | 1–1 | Stoke | 5 | 22′ Away |
| 22 | Derby | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Stoke | 5 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 1.50 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.50 | 1.67 |
| Total goals / match | 2.20 | 4.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 25.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 33 of 4 | 100%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 21 of 4 | 0%25% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 1.40 | 1.78 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.40 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 2.00 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 3.40 | 3.11 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Bolton | Draw | Stoke | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 42.1% | 25.7% | 32.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 18.6% | 19.5% | 59.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Bolton | Stoke | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1477 | 1474 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 185 | 48 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1483 | 1491 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 47.3% | 43.5% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 38.3% | 44.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 859 | 918 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 22.8% | 34.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 63.0% | 57.3% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolton | 0.44 | 0.56 | 0.89 | 1.17 |
| Stoke | 0.79 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 1.21 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolton | 5% | 25% | 28% | 20% | 22% |
| Stoke | 8% | 12% | 25% | 30% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Bolton, the right bar represents Stoke.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolton | WWWLLLLDWL | 1.30 | 1.20–1.60 | 3W |
| Stoke | WWWDWWLLLL | 1.60 | 1.50–1.50 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolton | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Stoke | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.