Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- WatfordWins
- 1
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- BurnleyWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-18 |
|
Watford1–2Burnley |
| 2024-12-21 |
|
Burnley2–1Watford |
| 2023-02-14 |
|
Burnley1–1Watford |
| 2022-08-12 |
|
Watford1–0Burnley |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Bristol City1–0Watford |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Watford1–2Stoke |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Watford1–2Stoke |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Watford2–1Preston |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
West Brom1–0Watford |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Swansea2–0Watford |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Watford1–1West Ham |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Wrexham1–1Watford |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Burnley1–1Derby |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Swansea3–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Swansea3–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Wrexham1–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Burnley1–2Bristol City |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Burnley1–1Middlesbrough |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Norwich4–1Burnley |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
West Brom3–1Burnley |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Watford | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 20 | Watford | 2–1 | Southampton | 3 | 12′ Home |
| 20 | Watford | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 20 | Watford | 1–2 | Stoke | 5 | 45+4′ Away |
| 20 | Watford | 1–2 | Stoke | 5 | — |
| 20 | Watford | 1–1 | West Ham | 6 | — |
| 20 | Watford | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 20 | Watford | QPR | 8 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Bristol City | 13 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 20 · Watford | |||||
| 20 | Watford | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Derby | 22 | ||
| 20 | Watford | 2–1 | Preston | 23 | 5′ Away |
| 20 | Watford | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | 3–1 | Burnley | 24 | 14′ Home |
| 1 | Swansea | 3–1 | Burnley | 24 | — |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | 3–1 | Burnley | 24 | — |
| 8 | QPR | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | 1–1 | Burnley | 24 | 26′ Away |
| 17 | Portsmouth | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | 4–1 | Burnley | 24 | 2′ Home |
| 19 | Sheffield United | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 22 | Derby | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Burnley | 24 | ||
| 24 · Burnley | |||||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.40 | 0.25 | 0.89 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 0.25 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 1.50 | 2.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 75.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 100.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/5 home.Scoring order known: 7/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.75 | 0.20 | 0.44 |
| Draws | 75.0% | 20.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.80 | 2.22 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 3.80 | 3.33 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 20.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/5 away.Scoring order known: 7/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Watford | Draw | Burnley | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 29.6% | 24.8% | 45.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 7.7% | 13.7% | 73.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Watford | Burnley | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1421 | 1540 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -13 | -186 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1492 | 1510 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 47.9% | 54.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 43.5% | 57.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 859 | 1068 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 20.0% | 41.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 65.9% | 65.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watford | 0.32 | 0.47 | 0.89 | 0.89 |
| Burnley | 1.05 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.53 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watford | 5% | 12% | 38% | 25% | 20% |
| Burnley | 20% | 10% | 25% | 20% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Watford, the right bar represents Burnley.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watford | LLLWLLDDWL | 0.80 | 0.80–1.60 | 3L |
| Burnley | DLLDLDLLDW | 0.70 | 1.30–2.10 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watford | 2 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Burnley | 8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.