Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- StokeWins
- 3
- Draws31.2% of meetings
- 5
- MiddlesbroughWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 2.06
- Over 2.5 goals
- 37.5%
- Both teams scored
- 37.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 |
|
Stoke1–2Middlesbrough |
| 2025-09-30 |
|
Middlesbrough0–0Stoke |
| 2025-02-25 |
|
Stoke1–3Middlesbrough |
| 2024-09-28 |
|
Middlesbrough2–0Stoke |
| 2024-03-02 |
|
Stoke2–0Middlesbrough |
| 2023-10-28 |
|
Middlesbrough0–2Stoke |
| 2023-03-14 |
|
Middlesbrough1–1Stoke |
| 2022-08-17 |
|
Stoke2–2Middlesbrough |
| 2022-04-30 |
|
Middlesbrough3–1Stoke |
| 2021-12-11 |
|
Stoke0–0Middlesbrough |
| 2021-03-13 |
|
Middlesbrough3–0Stoke |
| 2020-12-05 |
|
Stoke1–0Middlesbrough |
| 2020-06-27 |
|
Stoke0–2Middlesbrough |
| 2019-12-20 |
|
Middlesbrough2–1Stoke |
| 2019-04-19 |
|
Middlesbrough1–0Stoke |
| 2018-11-03 |
|
Stoke0–0Middlesbrough |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Stoke2–1Sheffield United |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Watford1–2Stoke |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Watford1–2Stoke |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Cardiff1–1Stoke |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Stoke4–0Charlton |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Stoke1–0Norwich |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Wolves4–1Stoke |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Southampton3–1Stoke |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Birmingham2–2Middlesbrough |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Middlesbrough2–2Millwall |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Middlesbrough4–3Norwich |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Middlesbrough4–3Norwich |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
QPR0–1Middlesbrough |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Burnley1–1Middlesbrough |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Middlesbrough3–1West Brom |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Blackburn2–1Middlesbrough |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Stoke | 1–2 | Swansea | 1 | 10′ Home |
| 5 | Stoke | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 5 · Stoke | |||||
| 5 | Stoke | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | QPR | 8 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | 4–0 | Charlton | 12 | 15′ Home |
| 5 | Stoke | Bristol City | 13 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | 1–0 | Norwich | 18 | 13′ Home |
| 5 | Stoke | 2–1 | Sheffield United | 19 | 51′ Away |
| 5 | Stoke | Watford | 20 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Derby | 22 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Preston | 23 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 2 · Middlesbrough | |||||
| 3 | Southampton | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 8 | QPR | 0–1 | Middlesbrough | 2 | 20′ Away |
| 9 | Birmingham | 2–2 | Middlesbrough | 2 | — |
| 10 | Lincoln | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | 2–1 | Middlesbrough | 2 | 12′ Away |
| 15 | Millwall | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 22 | Derby | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | 1–1 | Middlesbrough | 2 | 23′ Away |
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 1.40 | 1.78 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.40 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 2.00 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 3.40 | 3.11 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.60 | 1.25 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.00 | 1.25 | 2.22 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.67 |
| Total goals / match | 5.00 | 2.50 | 3.89 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 4— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 4— | 25%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Stoke | Draw | Middlesbrough | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 30.3% | 25.1% | 44.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 14.3% | 15.5% | 63.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Stoke | Middlesbrough | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1474 | 1586 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 48 | 13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1491 | 1498 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 43.5% | 66.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.9% | 64.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 918 | 950 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 34.4% | 27.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 57.3% | 67.3% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke | 0.79 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 1.21 |
| Middlesbrough | 0.84 | 0.95 | 0.47 | 0.79 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke | 8% | 12% | 25% | 30% | 25% |
| Middlesbrough | 8% | 18% | 12% | 18% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Stoke, the right bar represents Middlesbrough.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke | WWWDWWLLLL | 1.60 | 1.50–1.50 | 3W |
| Middlesbrough | DDWWWDWLWD | 1.90 | 2.20–1.70 | 2D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Middlesbrough | 9 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.