Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- BirminghamWins
- 6
- Draws18.8% of meetings
- 3
- PrestonWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 1.94
- Over 2.5 goals
- 37.5%
- Both teams scored
- 43.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 |
|
Birmingham2–1Preston |
| 2025-10-21 |
|
Preston0–1Birmingham |
| 2024-04-01 |
|
Birmingham1–0Preston |
| 2023-09-19 |
|
Preston2–1Birmingham |
| 2023-01-21 |
|
Birmingham1–2Preston |
| 2022-09-03 |
|
Preston0–1Birmingham |
| 2022-01-15 |
|
Preston1–1Birmingham |
| 2021-09-25 |
|
Birmingham0–0Preston |
| 2021-01-20 |
|
Birmingham0–1Preston |
| 2020-10-31 |
|
Preston1–2Birmingham |
| 2020-07-18 |
|
Preston2–0Birmingham |
| 2019-09-21 |
|
Birmingham0–1Preston |
| 2019-03-16 |
|
Preston1–0Birmingham |
| 2018-12-01 |
|
Birmingham3–0Preston |
| 2018-01-20 |
|
Preston1–1Birmingham |
| 2017-09-16 |
|
Birmingham1–3Preston |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Birmingham2–2Middlesbrough |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Derby1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Derby1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Norwich2–1Birmingham |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Birmingham2–2Wolves |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Birmingham1–1Southampton |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Wrexham1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Birmingham2–2Bristol City |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
QPR2–2Preston |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Preston0–1Lincoln |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Preston0–1Lincoln |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Watford2–1Preston |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Preston2–1Blackburn |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Preston1–3Bristol City |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Charlton1–0Preston |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Preston1–3Wolves |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Birmingham | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | 2–2 | Middlesbrough | 2 | — |
| 9 | Birmingham | 1–1 | Southampton | 3 | 45+3′ Away |
| 9 | Birmingham | 2–2 | Wolves | 4 | — |
| 9 | Birmingham | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | QPR | 8 | ||
| 9 · Birmingham | |||||
| 9 | Birmingham | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | 2–2 | Bristol City | 13 | — |
| 9 | Birmingham | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Watford | 20 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Derby | 22 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Preston | 23 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Preston | 23 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Preston | 23 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Preston | 23 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | Preston | 23 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Preston | 23 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Preston | 23 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Preston | 23 | ||
| 8 | QPR | 2–2 | Preston | 23 | 1′ Away |
| 9 | Birmingham | Preston | 23 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | Preston | 23 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | 2–1 | Preston | 23 | 14′ Home |
| 12 | Charlton | 1–0 | Preston | 23 | 56′ Home |
| 13 | Bristol City | Preston | 23 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Preston | 23 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | Preston | 23 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | Preston | 23 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Preston | 23 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Preston | 23 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Preston | 23 | ||
| 20 | Watford | 2–1 | Preston | 23 | 5′ Away |
| 21 | Cardiff | Preston | 23 | ||
| 22 | Derby | Preston | 23 | ||
| 23 · Preston | |||||
| 24 | Burnley | Preston | 23 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.56 |
| Draws | 100.0% | 20.0% | 55.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.40 | 1.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.50 | 2.40 | 2.89 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.60 | 0.25 | 0.44 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 1.75 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 2.60 | 2.75 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 23 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 21 of 3 | 0%33% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Birmingham | Draw | Preston | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 57.4% | 20.1% | 22.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 50.8% | 24.3% | 24.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Birmingham | Preston | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1523 | 1405 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 27 | -54 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1512 | 1496 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.2% | 43.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 54.1% | 40.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 969 | 951 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 26.4% | 33.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 70.5% | 61.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 0.68 | 0.53 | 0.79 | 0.32 |
| Preston | 0.68 | 0.47 | 0.84 | 1.11 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 5% | 10% | 32% | 35% | 18% |
| Preston | 2% | 15% | 28% | 28% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Birmingham, the right bar represents Preston.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | DWWLDDWDDD | 1.50 | 1.50–1.30 | 1D |
| Preston | DLLLWLLLLL | 0.40 | 0.90–1.90 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 4 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Preston | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.